Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมบ้านผู้สูงอายุตามโครงการนวัตกรรมผู้สูงอายุ : กรณีศึกษา ผู้สูงอายุที่มีรายได้น้อยในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving elderly housing in the innovation project for the elderly : case study of the low income elderly in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1737
Abstract
โครงการซ่อมแซมบ้านผู้สูงอายุ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดกิจกรรมให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุซึ่งเป็นโครงการของภาครัฐ ได้มีการดำเนินโครงการมาตั้งแต่ ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2548 และเสร็จตามเป้าหมายในเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ.2549 การวิจัยนี้เป็นการสำรวจบ้านในกรุงเทพมหานครที่เข้าร่วมโครงการนี้ ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 110 หลัง โดยได้รับเงินสงเคราะห์จำนวน 10,000 บาทต่อหลัง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการปรับปรุงซ่อมแซมบ้านผู้สูงอายุที่มีรายได้น้อยในกรุงเทพมหานคร ศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ สภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีรายได้น้อยในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานการซ่อมแซมบ้านผู้สูงอายุที่มีรายได้น้อยของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ จากการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์สามารถเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จำนวน 53 หลัง โดยแบ่งเป็นบ้านชั้นเดียว 39 หลัง และบ้านสองชั้น 14 หลัง โดยสามารถสรุปรูปแบบการซ่อมแซมบ้านได้ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การสร้างบ้านใหม่ทั้งหลัง มีจำนวน 3 หลัง และซ่อมแซมบ้านบางส่วน มีจำนวน 50 หลัง บ้านที่ใช้เงินงบประมาณของโครงการที่ให้งบประมาณสำหรับผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัวที่มีรายได้น้อยและเป็นผู้ด้อยโอกาส ด้านการปรับปรุง ซ่อมแซมบ้าน พบว่าหลังคาเป็นส่วนของอาคารที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการซ่อมแซมมากที่สุด เนื่องจากเป็นส่วนที่ใช้ป้องกันแดด ลม ฝน ซึ่งเป็นความจำเป็นพื้นฐานของมนุษย์ ส่วนห้องน้ำจะเป็นส่วนอาคารที่ได้รับการซ่อมแซมน้อยที่สุด และยังพบว่กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ปรับปรุงห้องน้ำ ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงใช้ส้วมแบบนั่งยอง เนื่องจากราคาถูกกว่า และใช้โถที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยไปปรับปรุงในส่วนของพื้น ผนัง และหลังคาแทน ส่วนของอาคารอื่นๆ ที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ เช่น ราวจับ หรือราวกันตก จากการสำรวจพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังไม่ให้ความสนใจในการปรับปรุง ผู้สูงอายุประมาณร้อยละ 50 เป็นผู้ที่ไม่สามารถดำเนินชีวิตได้ตามปรกติ เนื่องจากร่างกายที่ไม่แข็งแรง แต่สภาพปัจจุบันของบ้านที่ได้รับการซ่อมแซมตามโครงการแล้ว ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีสภาพบ้านที่มีความมั่นคงแข็งแรงขึ้น แต่ก็ยังไม่ได้มีการพิจารณาปรับปรุงสภาพบ้าน โดยสามารถสรุปปัญหาที่พบ คือจุดอันตราย 6 จุด อันได้แก่ พื้นและสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก พื้นต่างระดับ พื้นภายในบ้าน บันไดขึ้นชั้นสอง พื้นห้องน้ำ ชนิดของโถส้วม ซึ่งควรพิจารณาซ่อมแซมไปพร้อมกับความแข็งแรงปลอดภัยของบ้าน ผู้วิจัยได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะในเรื่องการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมสมในท้องถิ่น แทนวัสดุสมัยใหม่ซึ่งบางชนิดมีสารที่เป็นอันตรายต่อร่างกาย และไม่เหมาะสมกับการดำรงชีวิต เช่น วัสดุที่นำความร้อน เป็นต้น โดยเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมในท้องถิ่น ยังสามารถพัฒนาเป็นอาชีพในชุมชน มีราคาถูก และอาจสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชนด้วย และจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ ร่างกายไม่แข็งแรง มักเคลื่อนที่ร่างกายและทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ด้วยการนั่ง เพราะฉะนั้นขนาดพื้นที่ และระยะต่างๆ จึงควรพิจารณาให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้สอยของผู้สูงอายุ โดยส่วนใหญ่ผู้สูงอายุอยู่กับครอบครัวของลูก และมีสมาชิกครอบครัวประมาณ 4-5 คน ซึ่งขนาดขั้นต่ำที่แนะนำคือ 4.60x4.90 เมตร หรือประมาณ 23 ตารางเมตร เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินโครงการซ่อมแซมบ้านต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Elderly Housing Renovation Prohect was one of the government projects launched to encourage communities to take part in organizing activities for the elderly. The project was begun in October, 2005 and completed in September, 2006. This research study explored 110 houses in Bangkok that participated in the project. Each house received 10,000 baht from the welfare fund. The objectives of the study were to study types of housing renovation of the low-income elderly in bangkok, to explore their social, economic and living status, and to study the government's operation of the project. Surveys and the interviews were conducted with 53 houses (39 on-storey houses and 14 two-storey houses) serving as samples in the study. The results showed two types of renovation; 3 houses were built; and 50 were partly renovated. The study also found that the renovation of 11 houses cost more than the 10,000 baht which ws the amount provided by the government. Theowners received more money from other funds. This did not meet the objectives of the project which aimed at providing financial help to the low-income elderly and poor families viewed as underprivileged. As for the housing renovation work, the study revealed that the roofs of the sample houses were repaired the most since they offers protection from the sun, wind and rain. Less money was spent on the toilet because other parts of the houses, e.f. the roof, the floor, and the wall were regarded as more important. Owners also preceived that their toilets were good condition and needed no replacement. The study also found that the owners of the houses who chose to renovate their toilets still used squat toilets because of their cheaper price, and they kept the ones the had. The renovation was done on the floor, the wall and the ceiling instead. According to the study, other significant parts of the house, e.g. hand rails or guard rails were not of their interest. Fifty percent of the elderly were not able to live a normal life. Due to unhealthy, but the current house's structure with has been renovated based on this project. Even though the house structure look better but have not been renovated in order to make it suitable for the elderly. It;s probably lack of knowledge and limited budger. Over all, it could be concluded that there are six problems with are as follws: floor and outside environment, uneven floor, floor inside home, stairs, bahtroom floor, type of squat toilets. Wish should be fixed the house structure. The researcher recommended to use the suitable technology from folklore instead of using the high technology material wish could be harm in human body, for example, the heat conductor. It could be ableto improve for career path and encourage the participation of people in that social. Bases on research findings, it found that most of the elderly is unhealthy and usually doing their activitu as sitting. Then their could be suitable for them to use. Mostly the elderly live with their son's or daughter's family. Average family size is 4-5 people. Therefore this study suggests the minimum size of and elderly house of 4.60 x 4.90 m. of 23 Sq.m.
Creative Commons License