Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยอันเนื่องมาจากการฟื้นฟูชุมชนอัมพวา จ.สมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Housing alteration due to community redevelopment, Amphawa community, Samhutsongkram province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1726
Abstract
ชุมชนอัมพวาเป็นชุมชนริมน้ำดั้งเดิมที่มีเอกลักษณ์และมีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ ต่อมามีการพัฒนาเส้นทางคมนาคมทางบก ทำให้เกิดการอพยพย้ายถิ่นออกนอกพื้นที่ สภาพบ้านเรือนเสื่อมโทรม จึงมีหลายหน่วยงานร่วมมือกันจัดทำโครงการฟื้นฟูต่างๆ ขึ้น ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างกว้างขวางในหลายด้าน โดยเฉพาะด้านที่อยู่อาศัย ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนอัมพวา อันเนื่องมาจากการฟื้นฟู โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของอาคารอยู่อาศัย (2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้อยู่อาศัย (3) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่อาศัยและสภาพการอยู่อาศัยกับโครงการฟื้นฟูชุมชน (4) ศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง กลุ่มประชากรในการศึกษาทั้งหมด 191 หน่วย โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในภาพรวมทั้งหมด 191 หน่วย และเก็บตัวอย่างเชิงลึกในด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและด้านผู้อยู่อาศัยทั้งสิ้น 62 หน่วยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 32.46 ของประชากรทั้งหมด โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการศึกษา คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ การสำรวจ การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการสร้างแผนภูมิวิเคราะห์ช่วงเวลา และวิเคราะห์ข้อสรุปจากคุณลักษณะร่วมที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลประกอบกัน จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 62 หน่วย พบว่าอาคารอยู่อาศัยที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพมีทั้งสิ้น 31 หน่วย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด และเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง 38 ครั้ง ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟูชุมชนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 63 โดยแบ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 13 และเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากโครงการฟื้นฟูคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50 โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟูโดยตรงเกิดขึ้นก่อนและเป็นตัวอย่างที่เป็นรูปธรรม นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากโครงการฟื้นฟูที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นจำนวนมากในเวลาต่อมา โดยส่งผลดีต่อที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัย ซึ่งทำให้ที่อยู่อาศัยมีความมั่นคงแข็งแรงขึ้นและยังคงรูปแบบอาคารเดิมไว้ได้ เกิดการอพยพย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในพื้นที่ของผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมที่เคยทิ้งร้างทำให้ชุมชนกลับมามีชีวิตชีวา อีกทั้งการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ในอาคารยังสามารถรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อสร้างรายได้ให้กับครัวเรือนได้อีกโดยไม่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัย โดยปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนใหญ่มาจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากโครงการฟื้นฟู ส่วนทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนทั้งกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟู แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระดับคือ (1) ระดับตัวบ้าน พบว่ากลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟู ส่วนใหญ่ชอบเนื่องจากทำให้มีรายได้มากขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟู ส่วนใหญ่ชอบเนื่องจากทำให้อาคารอยู่อาศัยมีความมั่นคงสวยงามขึ้น (2) ระดับชุมชน พบว่ากลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟู ส่วนใหญ่ชอบเพราะเศรษฐกิจชุมชนดีขึ้นทำให้มีชีวิตชีวา ส่วนกลุ่มที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการฟื้นฟู ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ชอบเนื่องจากได้รับผลกระทบจากเสียงเรือ ส่วนผลเสียที่มีต่อที่อยู่อาศัยและการอยู่อาศัยพบว่า ทำให้ผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมย้ายออกจากพื้นที่เนื่องจากความต้องการทำที่พักรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชนเดิมเริ่มลดน้อยลง พื้นที่สาธารณะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่สำหรับการพาณิชย์ทำให้พื้นที่สำหรับการอยู่อาศัยลดน้อยลง เกิดมลภาวะทางเสียงโดยเฉพาะเสียงเรือที่รบกวนการอยู่อาศัย และมีอาคารบางหน่วยปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบจากเดิมเป็นรูปแบบใหม่ แนวทางการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อการอยู่อาศัย คือ หามาตรการในการดำเนินการ (1) ลดมลภาวะทางเสียงจากเรือ (2) จำกัดปริมาณนักท่องเที่ยวให้เหมาะสม (3) ควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากที่อยู่อาศัยไปเป็นที่พักรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว (4) ควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของการค้าที่มีมากเกินไป (5) ควบคุมการเปลี่ยนมือในการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยระหว่างผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมกับผู้อยู่อาศัยใหม่ (6) ดำรงรักษารูปแบบอาคารที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ (7) ส่งเสริมโครงการฟื้นฟูต่างๆในการอนุรักษ์สภาพอาคารและวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิม โดยการแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆต้องผ่านกระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Situated along the banks of a river, Amphawa has remained a unique and traditional community of historical value. Development of land infrastructure resulted in migration to other areas leaving vacant homes and surroundings to deteriorate. Various organizations have worked together to set up rehabilitation/ redevelopment projects leading to far-reaching changes especially in housing. The researcher, therefore, conducted a study in house alterations in the Amphawa community resulting from the redevelopment with the aim to 1) study the physical changes in housing structure, 2) study the social, economic and living state of the local people, 3) analyze the relationship between the housing alteration and living condition in the community redevelopment project, and 4) study the attitudes of the local people toward such changes. From 62 unit samples, it is found that 31 units of housing had physical alterations, accounting for 50% of the total population. Most of these 38 alterations were related to the community redevelopment project (63%) and comprised 13% with directly related alterations and 50% with consequent alterations. The housing alterations which were directly related to the redevelopment project preceded concrete examples leading to a much larger number of subsequent alterations later on. This has positively resulted in more secured housing and living standards while maintaining the form of the structure. People migrating back into the once deserted housing have livened the community up. This also benefited the inside space use in the buildings for commercial adaptation to increase household income/ revenue without any impact on the living conditions. The factor leading to most alterations came from the development of tourism in the area resulting from the redevelopment project. The attitudes of the community residents toward the change as both related and unrelated to the project were classified into two levels. First, at the household level, it was found that those directly related to the redevelopment project mostly preferred the housing alteration because it increased income. However, those unrelated to the project largely favored the alteration since the housing became more secured and better looking. Second, at the community level, it was found that those directly related to the redevelopment project mostly preferred the housing alterations because the community economy was stronger and more active. On the other hand, those not related to the project largely disfavored the alterations due to the impact of boat noise. Other negative effects on the housing and living were the migration of local residents to provide space for increasingly needed tourist lodgings. This has led to a deterioration of local resident relationship, adaptation of public space for commercial usage decreasing area for housing, noise pollution particularly that of boats and changes in some housing units from the traditional style to a more modern one. The recommended development method and solution for housing problems is to set measures in implementing: 1) reduction in noise pollution from boats; 2) appropriate number of tourists; 3) control in the transfer of housing to tourist lodging; 4) monitoring of growth in the commercial area; 5) the change of housing ownership between the old and new occupants; 6) maintenance of the unique building style; and 7) promotion of various development/ rehabilitation projects to conserve the building conditions and traditional lifestyle through participatory problem-solving processes among the community residents.
Share
COinS