Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการลงทุนของไทยในเมียนมา : กรณีศึกษาโครงการทวาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLITICAL ECONOMY ON THAI INVESTMENT IN MYANMARCASE STUDY : DAWEI DEVELOPMENT PROJECT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ ศรีแสงนาม
Second Advisor
นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.121
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการลงทุนของไทยในเมียนมาร์ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการทวาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐบาลไทย รัฐบาลเมียนมา บริษัทอิตาเลียนไทย และตัวแสดงอื่น ๆ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์บริบททางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจดังกล่าว ใช้แนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองตามกรอบการวิเคราะห์นโยบายสาธารณะ และอำนาจในการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแสดงต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในโครงการทวายมีความเป็นพลวัตร กล่าวคือ ในช่วงแรกของการริเริ่มโครงการ บริบททางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองภายในประเทศไทย และเมียนมา ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลของทั้งสองโครงการทวายเป็นเครื่องมือในการับมือกับปัญหาที่เผชิญ และมอบสิทธิสัมปทานให้บริษัทอิตาเลียนไทยซึ่งเป็นบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับรัฐบาลทั้งสอง ปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐบาลไทย รัฐบาลเมียนมา และบริษัทอิตาเลียนไทยเป็นไปในลักษณะของการรวมตัวกันเป็นชนชั้นนำที่มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจพัฒนาโครงการทวาย โดยที่ภาคประชาสังคมไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง หรืออิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดทิศทางการพัฒนาดังกล่าว เมื่อเมียนมาทำการปฏิรูประบอบการปกครองส่งผลให้โครงสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองถูกถ่ายโอนไปสู่ประชาชนกลุ่มชนชั้นนำทางอำนาจเดิมไม่สามารถคงอำนาจเบ็ดเสร็จเด็ดขาดที่จะพัฒนาโครงการนี้ได้อีกต่อไป ตัวแสดงอย่างภาคประชาชนเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดทิศทางของการพัฒนาโครงการทวายแทน บริบททางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนั้นส่งผลให้การพัฒนาโครงการทวายของบริษัทอิตาเลียนไทยเกิดการหยุดชะงักลง รัฐบาลไทย และรัฐบาลเมียนมาจึงยกระดับเป็นโครงการความร่วมมือระดับรัฐต่อรัฐ หากแต่บริบททางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองของไทยและมียนมาในเวลานั้นมีอิทธิพลทำให้รัฐบาลไม่สามารถใช้อำนาจการบริหารประเทศได้อย่างเต็มที่ รัฐบาลของทั้งสองประเทศจึงพยายามดึงญี่ปุ่นเข้ามาเป็นฝ่ายที่สามเพื่ออาศัยพลังอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองของญี่ปุ่นช่วยในการขับเคลื่อนโครงการนี้ ปัจจุบันโครงการทวายที่ถูกพัฒนาโดยรัฐบาลของทั้งสามประเทศยังมีความไม่แน่นอนของทิศทางการพัฒนาในอนาคต เนื่องมาจากบริบททางเศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองของตัวแสดงต่าง ๆ ยังไม่มั่นคง และความแน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of political economy on Thai investment in Myanmar: In case of the investment in the Dawei Project, the objective is to study relational power between Italian-Thai, Thai government, Myanmar government, Japanese government and civil society in the investment of the Dawei Project. The study uses the concept of political economy in public policy to analyze the connection between various stakeholders. From the study of the power relation of Dawei project, it reveals a dynamic relationship. At the beginning stage of the project, the role of Thai and Myanmar’s internal politics encouraged the need to develop the economy through Dawei project, and this project concession was passed to the Italian-Thai Co., Ltd. that has maintained close relationship with both governments. Every decision in the development of Dawei project was made exclusively by the group of elite from Thai government, Myanmar government, and Italian-Thai Co., Ltd regardless of the public interests. After Myanmar has reformat their governance, the political power has been transferred to the public. The elites can no longer have the absolute power to make exclusive decision. The public is empowered, and directing the development of Dawei project instead. This has resulted in the halt of Italian- Thai Co., Ltd., and both governments had to raise the project to the government-to-government level. However, the position of both governments at that moment did not fully permit the power to govern the country. They invited Japanese government to join Dawei project in hope of exploiting Japanese economic and politic power. Nowadays, Dawei project is developing by three government without any certain direction as the economy and politic are still insecure and uncertain.
Share
COinS