Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างอัตลักษณ์และช่วงชิงพื้นที่ทางสังคมของกลุ่มชายรักชายผ่านการบริโภคเพลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Study of Gay Identiry Construction and Contestation of Social SpaceThrough Music Consumption
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.117
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์และการช่วงชิงพื้นที่ทางสังคมของกลุ่มชายรักชายผ่านการฟังเพลง โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการศึกษาแบบมีส่วนร่วมเข้าไปสังเกตการณ์ในสถานบันเทิงเฉพาะกลุ่มชายรักชายจำนวน 2 แห่งในย่านสีลมและงานสังสรรค์ที่เปลี่ยนสถานที่จัดไปเรื่อยๆ ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์รวมของกลุ่มชายรักชายที่จะมาสังสรรค์ในเวลากลางคืนเพื่อฟังเพลง และพบปะพูดคุยกัน พร้อมสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มชายรักชายซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าที่เข้าไปใช้บริการและพบเจอกันที่สถานบันเทิง 2 แห่งดังกล่าว จำนวน 40 คน โดยใช้แนวคิดเควียร์, ทฤษฎีอัตลักษณ์ วาทกรรม และพื้นที่ทางสังคม มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลวิจัยพบว่า การบริโภคเพลงของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกย์จะชื่นชอบศิลปินหญิง ทำนอง และเนื้อร้อง มาเป็นลำดับ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเลียนแบบบุคลิกของศิลปินที่ชื่นชอบซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นศิลปินหญิงที่เป็น Diva คือ มีจริตเกินผู้หญิง มีชื่อเสียงและความมั่นใจมากเพื่อแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของเกย์ผ่านคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว สำหรับทำนองเพลงที่สนุกสนานจะเอื้อให้เกย์แสดงอัตลักษณ์เมื่อฟังเพลงในพื้นที่ส่วนตัวมากกว่าพื้นที่สาธารณะ และเลียนแบบอัตลักษณ์รวมถึงท่าทางของศิลปินหญิงที่นำเสนอออกมา ส่วนกรณีการช่วงชิงพื้นที่ทางสังคม ผู้วิจัยพบว่าเกย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สามารถแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของเกย์ในพื้นที่สาธารณะเนื่องจากอัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าวไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคม ยกเว้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วนที่สามารถแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของเกย์ได้ในพื้นที่สาธารณะ โดยใช้เพลงเป็นปัจจัยที่กระตุ้นให้แสดงคุณลักษณะความเป็นหญิงออกมาในพื้นที่สาธารณะ เสมือนหนึ่งการช่วงชิงพื้นที่ทางสังคมดังกล่าวมาเป็นของตัวเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major objective of this research is to study the construction of gay identity and contested social space in the consumption of music. The method used herein is qualitative data with correlation analysis: data are collected through participant-observation conducted in 2 gay nightclubs on Silom road and in gay parties and events, held in different locations. Aforementioned places, both stationary and non-stationary, function not merely as recreational places, but also as community centers; and through in-depth interviews, whose sample used are 40 gay customers of the nightclubs. The data collected are to undergo analysis, and queer theory, identity theory, discourse theory and social space theory served as an analytical tool in data analysis. The research has asserted that most of the gay people are fond of female artists, rhythm and lyrics respectively, tend to imitate their behaviors, adopt their so-called diva traits, e.g. being feminine, famous and confident, and construct their own identity. Gay people listen to music with a joyful vibe and would rather express their identity in private place than in public, through dancing to the music, impersonating their beloved divas. Concerning contestation of social space, in public gay people still cannot show their feminine side through musical choices and tastes, except some of the sample used, to some extent being able to express their feminine traits in everyday life, e.g. walking manner and other behaviors, while listening to music, which is considered to be a catalyst for gay people to express feminine traits in public space. And, ultimately, in this manner are constructed contested discourse and gay identity.
Creative Commons License