Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial sustainability of local government pension fund
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.114
Abstract
ประเทศไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ การรองรับเรื่องผู้สูงอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่รัฐบาลควรตระหนัก การออมจึงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อให้ประชากรได้มีเงินเก็บไว้ใช้ในยามเกษียณ แต่หากปล่อยให้มีการออมโดยแต่ละปัจเจกบุคคล อาจจะมีคนบางกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถออมเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ได้ ดังนั้น รัฐบาลจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องจัดทำกองทุนหรือเป็นคนกลางในการช่วยดูแล บริหารและจัดเก็บเงินสมทบจากสมาชิกเพื่อให้สมาชิกมีเงินไว้ใช้ยามเกษียณ กองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น (ก.บ.ท.) เป็นกองทุนที่จัดขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นกองทุนสำหรับข้าราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดเก็บเงินสมทบเข้ากองทุนกลับมาจากสัดส่วนของประมาณการรายรับขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นทั้งประเทศเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่ได้มาจากการออมของสมาชิกกองทุน ดังนั้น สิ่งที่ควรให้ความสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งคือ กองทุนจะมีความยั่งยืนหรือไม่ภายใต้การจัดเก็บอัตราเงินสมทบในลักษณะที่ไม่ได้อิงกับสมาชิกกองทุน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้มีการศึกษาความยั่งยืนของ ก.บ.ท. ผ่านกรอบการศึกษาของ closed group unfunded obligation หรือ CGUO คือการศึกษาว่าสมาชิกของกองทุนในปีใดปีหนึ่ง เมื่อมีการเกษียณจนกระทั่งเสียชีวิต กองทุนจะสามารถจ่ายเงินให้ได้เพียงพอหรือไม่ โดยไม่นับรวมสมาชิกใหม่เข้ามาเพิ่ม เพื่อให้เห็นจุดสิ้นสุดของเวลา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาพรวมของกองทุนบำเหน็จบำนาญข้าราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นยังไม่ยั่งยืน เนื่องจากไม่มีเงินสะสมเพียงพอที่จะจ่ายเงินให้กับทุกคนที่เป็นสมาชิกในปี พ.ศ.2557 นอกจากนี้ จากการแยกการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็นประเภทของท้องถิ่นพบว่ากองทุนที่มีปัญหาหนักสุดที่ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อกองทุนในภาพรวมคือ กองทุน อบต. ในส่วนของกองทุน อบจ. และเทศบาลแม้ว่าจะไม่ยั่งยืนแต่ก็ไม่ใช่สัดส่วนที่สูงนักเมื่อเทียบกับภาพรวมหนี้ของกองทุนทั้งหมด ดังนั้นกองทุนของ อบจ.ควรปรับอัตราเงินสมทบที่ร้อยละ 1.24 กองทุนเทศบาลไม่ต้องปรับอัตราเงินสมทบ สามารถอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 2 เท่าเดิมได้ และกองทุน อบต.ควรปรับอัตราเงินสมทบอยู่ที่ 2.24 ซึ่งการปรับอัตราเงินสมทบดังกล่าวจะทำให้กองทุนเกิดความยั่งยืนภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่ากองทุนจะต้องปรับปรุงนโยบายการบริหารจากที่มีผลตอบแทนจากอัตราดอกเบี้ยเพียงอย่างเดียว นำไปลงทุนในรูปแบบอื่นเพื่อให้เกิดรายได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งควรบริหารให้เกิดรายได้ในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 6 จากแต่เดิมที่มีรายได้จากการลงทุนเพียงร้อยละ 2 เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is entering an aging society. The government should be aware and prepare for increasing numbers of aging people. Therefore, saving scheme should be considered by the government for making sure that those aging people will have some amount to use during their retirement period. However, individual saving may be achieved by only some of them, the government, then, should set up a fund or act as a third party to help them manage and save their money for their future usage. Local Government Pension Fund is the fund set up with the purpose to assist local officials on saving their money. However, while contribution to the fund is from estimated incomes of local government rather than the saving of the members, it is important to assure that the fund is sustainable under that form of contribution.This research was to study about the sustainability of the Local Government Pension Fund by using closed group unfunded obligation or CGUO method. The study results show that the Local Government Pension Fund is not sustainable as it is obvious that the fund did not have enough collected amount to pay to all members in 2014. In addition, by sensitivity analysis over each fund, it was found that Sub-district Administrative Organization fund will have the most serious problem and will inclusively affect the Local Government Pension Fund. The Provincial Administrative Organization fund and Municipality fund are not sustainable too but do not hold the major part of overall debt of the fund. Therefore, Provincial Administrative Organization fund should increase contribution rate to be 1.24%. The contribution rate of Municipality fund can be maintained at 2% whereas the contribution rate of Sub-district Administrative Organization fund should be adjusted to be 2.24%. However, the fund should try to make more return on investment at the rate of 6% against previous return rate of only 2%.
Creative Commons License