Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อผลิตภาพของผู้ประกอบการของไทยภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of Foreign Direct Investment on the Productivity of Thai-Entrepreneur within the same Industry
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนะพงษ์ โพธิปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.113
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อผลิตภาพการผลิตของบริษัทภายในประเทศไทย โดยทำการศึกษาการแพร่กระจายเทคโนโลยีภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน (Horizontal Spillovers) รวมถึงความสามารถในการซึมซับเทคโนโลยีจากบรรษัทข้ามชาติ (Absorptive Capacity) ของบริษัทในประเทศไทย และการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลรายระดับบริษัทจากสำมะโนอุตสาหกรรมปี พ.ศ. 2550 และ 2555 ในการศึกษา การศึกษานี้พบว่าการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลิตภาพการผลิตของบริษัทในประเทศไทยในทิศทางบวก ทั้งในการศึกษาในภาพรวมทุกอุตสาหกรรมและรายประเภทอุตสาหกรรม แต่ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ของบริษัทภายในประเทศไทย พบว่าบริษัทภายในประเทศนั้นสามารถเรียนรู้เทคโนโลยีจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศได้ก็ต่อเมื่อบริษัทภายในประเทศไทยมีงบการวิจัยและพัฒนา หรือการเป็นผู้ส่งออก ซึ่งปัจจัยทั้งสองนี้จะสามารถผลักดันให้บริษัทภายในประเทศสามารถรับเอาเทคโนโลยีจากการเข้ามาของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มผลิตภาพการผลิตของบริษัทตนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the effect of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) on the productivity of domestic firms in Thailand by analyzing horizontal spillovers and absorptive capacity of Thai firms using firm level data from the industrial consensus of the year 2007 and 2012. By analyzing the industries collectively and individually, the findings indicate that no positive relationship between FDI and productivity of Thai domestic firms. Nonetheless, by taking firms’ learning ability into account, the results suggest that Thai domestic firms benefit from technological innovation from FDI if they reserve budget for research and innovation, or if they are exporting firms. These two factors are crucial for Thai domestic firms to derive benefits from the technologies from FDI so to boost their own productivity.
Creative Commons License