Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของคนรอบข้างต่อความร่วมมือในสินค้าสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peer Effects on Contribution in Public Goods
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันต์ สัมปัตตะวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.112
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายผลอิทธิพลของคนรอบข้าง (ประสบการณ์) ต่อการมีส่วนรวมในสินค้าสาธารณะ โดยใช้การทดลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในห้องทดลอง การศึกษานี้ออกแบบให้ผู้เข้าร่วมเล่นเกมสินค้าสาธารณะ ที่ถูกจำลองในสถานการณ์แตกต่างกัน 2 ประเภท คือ อิทธิพลรอบข้างที่ดี (ประสบการณ์ดี) และอิทธิพลของครอบข้างที่แย่ (ประสบการณ์แย่) จำนวน 160 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าในระหว่างรอบจำลอง ผู้เล่นส่วนใหญ่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเพื่อคล้อยตามอิทธิพลของคนรอบข้าง จนกระทั่งหมดรอบจำลอง ผู้เล่นจะค่อย ๆ กลับคืนสู่พฤติกรรมเดิม ดังนั้น การเพิ่มความร่วมมือต่อสินค้าสาธารณะ ต้องมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างอิทธิพลรอบข้างที่ดี เพื่อนำไปสู่การมีสังคมที่ดีอย่างยั่งยืน มากกว่าการสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีเพียงชั่วคราวเท่านั้น เช่น การบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างเคร่งครัด หรือการบังคับใช้กฎระเบียบระดับมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effect of peer behavior (past experience) on individual’s contribution in the public good game by using economic experiment in a laboratory setting. There are 160 participants, which are divided into 2 groups; (1) Peers with high social contribution (good experience), and (2) Peers with low social contribution (bad experience) The results suggest that despite the contribution decisions converging towards the level of their peers during the simulated rounds, participants gradually return to their initial contribution decision. Thus, policy implications from this study should emphasize the importance of creating good peer experience in a long run, which eventually translate into a good society, rather than focusing on a short-term good peer experience such as strict law enforcement.
Creative Commons License