Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลวในการต่อต้านการคอรัปชั่นในลาตินอเมริกา: กรณีศึกษาประเทศคอสตาริกา ชิลี บราซิล อาร์เจนตินา และ อุรุกวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors contributing to success and failure of anti-corruption in Latin America: a case study of Costa Rica, Chile, Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.109
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและลักษณะขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคอร์รัปชั่นของประเทศในกลุ่มลาตินอเมริกา จำนวน 5 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศคอสตาริกา ประเทศชิลี ประเทศบราซิล ประเทศอาร์เจนตินา และประเทศอุรุกวัย โดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดรูปแบบโครงสร้างองค์กรในการวิเคราะห์ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาประสิทธิผลและสาเหตุของความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลวในการปราบปรามการคอร์รัปชั่นโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสาร บทความ ทั้งในส่วนขององค์กรต่อต้านการคอรัปชั่น และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในส่วนของข้อมูลทางด้านประสิทธิผลขององค์กร ได้ใช้ข้อมูลดัชนีชี้วัดภาพลักษณ์คอรัปชั่นขององค์กรเพื่อความโปร่งใสนานาชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างขององค์กร การคัดเลือกบุคลากร อำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กร กลไกในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย งบประมาณขององค์กร ความมุ่งมั่นของรัฐบาลในการแก้ไขปัญหา การตระหนักถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของประชาชนในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ตลอดจนช่องทางในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลของประชาชน และบทบาทของสื่อในการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสาร เป็นสาเหตุของความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลวในการปราบปรามการคอร์รัปชั่นในแต่ละประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ค่าคะแนนความโปร่งใสที่แต่ละประเทศได้รับจากการจัดอันดับขององค์กรเพื่อความโปร่งใสนานาชาติแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the organizational structures and characteristics relating to corruption of five Latin American countries, i.e. Costa Rica, Chile, Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay, by applying organizational structure concept in the analysis, and to study the effectiveness and reasons for success and failure in suppression of corruption, by using secondary data from documents and articles, both from anti-corruption organizations and relevant research. With respect to information on organizational effectiveness, the Transparency International’s Corruption Perception Index was used. According to the study, it was found that the organizational structure, personnel selection, organization’s powers and duties, law enforcement mechanisms, organization’s budget, government’s determination to solve problems, people’s awareness of their role in political participation, people’s channels of information access, and media’s role in information presentation, are the causes of the success and failure in the suppression of corruption in each country, which also result in different transparency scores received by each country from the Transparency International’s rankings.
Creative Commons License