Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการดำเนินนโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำต่อภาวะความยากจนและความไม่เท่าเทียมทางรายได้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of minimum wage on poverty and income inequality in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.105
Abstract
ค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำเป็นปัจจัยหลักปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มักถูกใช้เป็นนโยบายในการพัฒนาชีวิตแรงงานของประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้แรงงานสามารถจัดหาสิ่งจำเป็นขั้นพื้นฐานที่สามารถดำรงชีวิตอยู่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามนโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำมีผลบังคับใช้เพียงแค่แรงงานไร้ทักษะในระบบ ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนเพียงประมาณร้อยละ 29 ของแรงงานในประเทศเท่านั้น แต่ผลกระทบของนโนบายดังกล่าวยังสามารถส่งผลต่อแรงงานนอกระบบซึ่งเป็นแรงงานกลุ่มใหญ่และเป็นกลุ่มคนจนในประเทศได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของการดำเนินนโยบายอัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะความยากจนของประเทศและความไม่เท่าเทียมทางรายได้ของประเทศ รวมทั้งผลกระทบของการดำเนินโยบายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำที่ส่งผลต่อแรงงานทั้งแรงงานในระบบและแรงงานนอกระบบ ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาผ่านแบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium: CGE Model) และตารางบัญชีเมตริกซ์สังคม พ.ศ. 2553 ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าการปรับเพิ่มอัตราคาจ้างขั้นต่ำส่งผลให้ค่าจ้างของแรงงานไร้ทักษะในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับมีการจ้างงานลดลงในกลุ่มดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้จะส่งผลต่อตลาดแรงงานนอกระบบเช่นกัน โดยทำให้ค่าจ้างของแรงงานไร้ทักษะนอกระบบลดลง นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำยังส่งผลให้ต้นทุนการผลิตและราคาสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อยต้องประสบกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริโภคเพิ่มขึ้น ประกอบกับครัวเรือนที่ได้ประโยชน์จากนโยบายนี้ไม่ได้อยู่ในกลุ่มครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อยสุด นโยบายดังกล่าวจึงไม่ได้ช่วยให้ความยากจนและความเท่าเทียมทางรายได้ดีขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นภาครัฐจึงควรจัดหามาตรการหรือสร้างสวัสดิการทางสังคมอื่นๆ ที่ช่วยยกระดับความเป็นอยู่ของกลุ่มคนจนดังกล่าว เพื่อให้ประเทศก้าวพ้นภาวะความยากจนได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The minimum wage policy has been a key component in the development of labour policy in Thailand with the main objective of the minimum wage was to make sure that employees would be able to buy the basic necessities to survive. However, this policy mandates only unskilled formal labour sector which is about 29 percent of all labours in Thailand. Therefore, it has a vast impact on the informal labour that are the major group of labour and the poor in Thailand This thesis aims to investigate the impact of minimum wage on poverty and income inequality in Thailand and also explore the impact of minimum wage on formal and informal labour sector in each region in Thailand by the Computable General Equilibrium model (CGE Model) with Social Accounting Matrix (SAM 2010). The result of this study revealed that increasing the minimum wage reduces employment and creates unemployment among unskilled formal labour and also reduces the unskilled informal labour’s wage. In addition, the effect of this policy tends to raise prices of consumer goods and household expenditure. It is clear that the people considered to be poor which in low-income household class do not belong to labour that gains the benefits from this minimum wage policy. Therefore, raising the minimum wage is not enough to get the poor out of poverty and income inequality in Thailand. Government should privide other social welfare to enhance their living standard and secure them out of poverty.
Share
COinS