Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของมาตรการเครดิตภาษีเงินได้จากการทำงานต่อความยากจน และความไม่เท่าเทียมทางรายได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Impact of Earned Income Tax Credit to Poverty and Income Inequality
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.104
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่นโยบายของรัฐด้านสวัสดิการในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ไม่สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจน และความไม่เท่าเทียมทางรายได้ ข้อมูลของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติชี้ว่า ผลประโยชน์ส่วนใหญ่ของนโยบายนี้ตกไปอยู่คนที่ไม่จนเกือบร้อยละ 90 จึงทำให้รัฐบาลไทยเริ่มมีความคิดที่จะนำมาตรการเครดิตภาษีเงินได้จากการทำงาน (Earned Income Tax Credit: EITC) มาประยุกต์ใช้ ซึ่งมาตรการดังกล่าวเป็นมาตรการที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่คนยากจนด้วยการจัดสรรเงินโอนผ่านระบบภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา โดยมีเงื่อนไขว่า ผู้รับสิทธิจำเป็นต้องมีรายได้จากการทำงานเท่านั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของมาตรการเครดิตภาษีเงินได้จากการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความยากจนและความไม่เท่าเทียมทางรายได้ รวมไปถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของมาตรการที่มีต่อตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่สำคัญ เช่น ผลผลิตมวลรวมภายในประเทศ อัตราเงินเฟ้อ เป็นต้น โดยศึกษาผ่านแบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium Model: CGE Model) ควบคู่ไปกับฐานข้อมูลตารางบัญชีเมตริกซ์สังคม พ.ศ. 2553 รวมทั้งได้มีการเพิ่มเติมสมการอุปทานของแรงงาน โครงสร้างของมาตรการ EITC และสวัสดิการสังคมเข้าไปในแบบจำลอง เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับประเด็นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า มาตรการเครดิตภาษีเงินได้จากการทำงานสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจน และความไม่เท่าเทียมทางรายได้ในมุมมองผู้มีรายได้จากการทำงานดีขึ้น เนื่องจากเงินโอนจากมาตรการเข้าไปเพิ่มรายได้และจูงใจให้ครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำให้ขยันทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น การบริโภคของครัวเรือนที่ยากจนจึงเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้มาตรการยังส่งผลต่ออุปทานแรงงานทั้งทางบวก (Phase-in) และทางลบ (Plateau และ Phase-out) โดยรวมอุปทานแรงงานลดลง ทำให้ผลผลิตของภาคการผลิตลดลง ซึ่งส่งผลเชิงลบต่อไปยังรายได้ของประเทศ (GDP) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสวัสดิการสังคมที่ประเทศได้รับจากมาตรการ (ผลประโยชน์) มีค่ามากกว่างบประมาณที่ใช้ไป (ต้นทุน) จึงทำให้คุ้มค่าหากรัฐบาลจะใช้มาตรการ EITC โดยมีประเด็นที่ควรคำนึงคือ ผลกระทบเชิงลบของมาตรการที่มีต่ออุปทานแรงงาน และการตรวจสอบรายได้และฐานะทางครอบครัวของผู้รับสิทธิให้ได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The welfare in government policy in the past years is the ineffective tool to solve the poverty and income inequality. According to Office of the National Economics and Social Development Board (NESDB), most of the benefits from the policy fall on the wealthy people about 90 percent of beneficiaries. Thai government initiates the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) to apply which aims to reduce the poverty by transferring money to low-income person through the personal income tax system. In the condition of this case, the receiver must be the income earner. This research aims to study the effects of EITC on the poverty and income inequality. It also investigates EITC on macroeconomic factors such as Gross Domestic Product, Inflation, etc. This research tool is Computable General Equilibrium Model (CGE Model) along with Social Accounting Matrices (SAM) in 2010. This study includes the labor supply equation, EITC structure and social welfare into the model. Results indicate that EITC can obviously relieve the poverty and income inequality (measured by the individual labor incomes). Since money from EITC can raise income of low-income households and stimulate those households to work harder. Moreover, EITC can affect to the labor supplies both in the positive (Phase-in) and negative ways (Plateau and Phase-out). The labor supplies entirely decrease and it can make the production sectors down that has negative impact on GDP. However, the social welfare from EITC (benefit) is more than the budget which is paid by EITC (cost). Therefore, the EITC is worthwhile whether Thai government launches EITC. The concerns of the EITC are the decreasing labor supplies, the income examination and the validated family wealth.
Share
COinS