Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST ANALYSIS OF ANATOMICAL PATHOLOGY LABORATORY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนทางห้องปฏิบัติการทางพยาธิวิทยากายวิภาค
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamolratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1635
Abstract
This study is a retrospective analysis of cost and unit cost in private and public anatomical pathology laboratory using direct cost allocation. Unit cost of pathology tests of private laboratory was compared to the company's price and the comptroller general’s department (CGD)’s price. Unit cost of public laboratory was compared to the CGD's price lists. Sensitivity analysis and Break-Even analysis were also performed. The results of the study showed the total direct cost in private and public pathology laboratory were 131 and 12 million bahts, the material costs were 63 and 2 million bahts, the labor costs were 65 and 7 million bahts and the capital costs were 2.5 and 2.3 million bahts, respectively. The highest cost 9,983.78 baht was HER2 Gene in private and the kidney with direct immunofluorescence 845.39 baht was the highest cost of public laboratory. The lowest cost was Pap smear 217 baht in private and 106.76 baht in public. The profit of the tests in private laboratory were positive when compare to the company's price except for C4d and special stains. The profit of the tests in public laboratory comparing with the CGD's prices were negative for small, medium and large biopsy. In conclusion, cost analysis is useful to private and public side and laboratory medicine like anatomical pathology should perform their own cost analysis in order to manage and improve the quality and efficiency of laboratory tests and cost reduction. The direct cost allocation method is suitable for private while for public laboratory should consider the other cost allocation methods. The CGD’s price listed needs to be revised in order to reflect the real cost of pathology examination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายและต้นทุนย้อนหลังในห้องปฏิบัติการทางพยาธิวิทยากายวิภาคของเอกชนและโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ โดยวิธีการจัดสรรทางตรง ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการตรวจวินิจฉัยในห้องปฏิบัติการภาคเอกชนเปรียบเทียบกับราคาที่บริษัทตั้งไว้ และเทียบกับราคาที่กำหนดโดยกรมบัญชีกลาง ส่วนต้นทุนการตรวจของห้องปฏิบัติการโรงพยาบาลของรัฐนั้นเปรียบเทียบกับราคาที่กรมบัญชีกลางกำหนด การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวและการวิเคราะห์จุดคุ้มทุนด้วย ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า ต้นทุนรวมทางตรงของห้องปฏิบัติการทางพยาธิวิทยาของเอกชนและโรงพยาบาลของรัฐเท่ากับ 131 และ 12 ล้านบาท ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุเท่ากับ 63 และ 2 ล้านบาท ต้นทุนค่าแรงเท่ากับ 65 และ 7 ล้านบาท ต้นทุนค่าลงทุนเท่ากับ 2.5 และ 2.3 ล้านบาท ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการตรวจวินิจฉัยที่สูงที่สุดของห้องปฏิบัติการเอกชนได้แก่ HER2 GENE (ราคา 9,983.78 บาท) และของรัฐได้แก่ Kidney biopsy with direct immunofluorescence (ราคา 845.39 บาท) ส่วนต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่ต่ำสุดได้แก่ การตรวจ Pap smear ซึ่งเอกชนราคา 217 และของรัฐราคา 106.76 บาท ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของห้องปฏิบัติการเอกชนเมื่อเทียบกับราคาที่บริษัทกำหนดพบว่าต้นทุนนั้นต่ำกว่าราคายกเว้น C4D และ Special stains ส่วนของรัฐ ต้นทุนการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อตั้งแต่ขนาดเล็กถึงขนาดใหญ่นั้นสูงกว่าราคาที่กรมบัญชีกลางกำหนด และเมื่อเทียบต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของทั้งสองห้องปฏิบัติการกับราคาที่กำหนดโดยกรมบัญชีกลาง พบว่าต้นทุนการตรวจวินิจฉัยชิ้นเนื้อตั้งแต่ขนาดเล็กจนถึงขนาดใหญ่นั้นสูงกว่าราคา โดยสรุป การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนนั้นสำคัญและมีประโยชน์ต่อห้องปฏิบัติการทางพยาธิวิทยากายวิภาคทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน ห้องปฏิบัติการแต่ละแห่งควรจะมีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของตัวเองเพื่อประโยชน์ในการจัดการคุณภาพของบริการตรวจวินิจฉัยและการลดต้นทุน วิธีการจัดสรรทางตรงนั้นเหมาะสมต่อห้องปฏิบัติการเอกชน สำหรับห้องปฏิบัติการโรงพยาบาลของรัฐนั้นควรจะพิจารณาการจัดสรรต้นทุนโดยวิธีอื่น และราคาที่กำหนดโดยกรมบัญชีกลางนั้นสมควรที่จะได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะสม
Share
COinS