Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Decomposing human capital : education and health investments in the time of population aging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกส่วนองค์ประกอบของทุนมนุษย์ : การลงทุนเพื่อการศึกษา และสุขภาพ ในช่วงเวลาการสูงวัยของประชากร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manachaya Uruyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1501
Abstract
Why is the retirement age rigid while longevity improves? What are the plausible explanations for the recent upsurge in health expenditure while education expenditure has been stalemated? Complementarity between education and health capital, which encouraged education and health investments, enabled rapid economic growth and greater life expectancy in the developed economies. However, it was lost at some point in the last century, and the subsequent rise of trade-off between education and health capital has brought about low economic growth and high old-age dependency, namely the problems of population aging. By endogenizing both education and health capital accumulations, this dissertation develops the three-period overlapping generations models in order to investigate the issues such as rigidity of retirement age, financially unsustainable social security systems, and collapse of traditional family. The main findings of this dissertation are as follows: First, when highly innovative environments accelerate depreciation of productivity at old-age, people chose early retirement even if they are expected to live longer. Second, Pay-As-You-Go (PAYG) social security distorts both education and health investment decisions. The double moral hazards induce lower education and higher health investments than their optimal levels. Third, economic growth and longevity depend on the degrees of parental and filial altruism, respectively. If people are parentally and filially altruistic at varied degrees, policy changes affect their welfare differently. On the whole, the models in this dissertation succeed in replicating the trade-off between education and health capital and reveal that, in the advanced societies, investments in health tend to increase at the cost of those in education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหตุใดอายุเกษียณจึงยังถูกกำหนดแบบตายตัวในขณะที่อายุขัยเฉลี่ยยืนยาวขึ้นเรื่อยๆ อะไรคือคำอธิบายสำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพที่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆในขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการศึกษาเริ่มหยุดนิ่ง การไปด้วยกันระหว่างทุนด้านการศึกษาและทุนด้านสุขภาพส่งเสริมให้เกิดการลงทุนในการศึกษาและสุขภาพ นำมาซึ่งการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและความยืนยาวของชีวิตที่สูงขึ้นในกลุ่มประเทศที่มีการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจที่สูง อย่างไรก็ตามความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างทุนด้า การศึกษาและทุนด้านสุขภาพได้หายไปในศตวรรษที่ผ่านมา กลายเป็นการแลกเปลี่ยนทดแทนระหว่างกัน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่ต่ำและการพึ่งพิงวัยชราในระดับสูงหรือที่เรียกว่าภาวะประชากรผู้สูงอายุนั่นเอง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองการเหลื่อมเวลาข้ามรุ่นของคนสามรุ่นอายุโดยการรวมการสะสมทุนด้านการศึกษาและทุนด้านสุขภาพเข้าไปในแบบจำลองด้วย เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความไม่ยืดหยุ่นของอายุเกษียณ ความไม่ยั่งยืนทางการเงินของระบบประกันสังคมและการล่มสลายของระบบครอบครัวแบบดั้งเดิม ข้อค้นพบหลักของงานวิจัยนี้มีดังนี้ ประการแรก เมื่อนวัตกรรมเร่งให้เกิดการเสื่อมของผลิตภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว ผู้สูงอายุจะเลือกเกษียณอายุเร็วแม้ว่าพวกเขาคาดว่าจะมีชีวิตอยู่ต่อไปอีกนาน ประการที่สอง ระบบประกันสังคมแบบได้มาจ่ายไปบิดเบือนการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนทั้งทางด้านการศึกษาและด้านสุขภาพ ปัญหาจริยาวิบัติก่อให้เกิดการลงทุนด้านการศึกษาที่ต่ำและการลงทุนด้านสุขภาพที่สูงกว่าระดับที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ประการที่สาม การขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและความยืนยาวของชีวิตขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความเห็นแก่ผู้อื่นทั้งเห็นแก่ลูกและเห็นแก่พ่อแม่ หากคนมีระดับความเห็นแก่ผู้อื่นทั้งเห็นแก่ลูกและเห็นแก่พ่อแม่ที่แตกต่างกันแล้ว การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายต่างๆจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการของพวกเขาแตกต่างกัน ในภาพรวม แบบจำลองในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเลียนแบบการแลกเปลี่ยนทดแทนระหว่างกันระหว่างทุนด้านการศึกษาและทุนด้านสุขภาพ และชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วได้เกิดการสูญเสียการลงทุนในการศึกษาไปโดยได้การเพิ่มขึ้นของการลงทุนในสุขภาพกลับมาแทน
Creative Commons License