Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tools for Measuring and Controlling Energy Subsidies in Middle Income Countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องมือสำหรับการวัดและการควบคุมเงินอุดหนุนพลังงานในประเทศรายได้ปานกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1498
Abstract
The purpose of this dissertation is the development of econometric tools useful in the design of energy subsidies. The tools are divided between three chapters, a chapter on Energy Demand and the Optimal Level of Subsidies, a chapter on Evaluating Energy Subsidies over Time and a chapter on Targeting and Distribution of Energy Subsidies. Although the primary target for subsidies in this paper are low income households, subsidies designed to target groups by region or by profession are also discussed. The Tools discussed in the Dissertation include: Tool 1: Elasticities with Quantile Regressions - Used for understanding energy demand at the edge of the income distribution Tool 2: Spline Regressions - To show the marginal degree to which energy use increases with income and to study when household versus per capita subsidies are preferable. Tool 3: Engel Curves - To determine the quantity of energy that should be subsidized. Tool 4: Energy Poverty Lines - To help determine who should be eligible for energy subsidies Tool 5: Energy Expenditure Time Series - To help to determine who receives benefits from subsidies and to determine which subsidies are worth supporting. Tool 6: Budget and Pie Charts - To help to determine the cost-benefit of providing a subsidy and to better understand who benefits. Tool 7: Big Data Loops - Used to understand the characteristics of current energy and subsidy users of energy. Tool 8: Geographical Data Visualization - Used to analyze geographical patterns of subsidy use in the country. In addition a justification of why subsidies may continue to be relevant for Middle Income Countries is provided. Four different approaches to providing subsidies are discussed with pros and cons of each given. These are Subsidies that are 1) Targeted | 2) Self-Selecting, 3) Give the Same Quantity to All, and 4) Cash-Transfers. In juxtaposition to much of the current literature, the author makes a case for the first three options. While cash transfers are economically efficient, they are a successful political solution and they require a high degree of information and control that middle income countries not want or be able to provide. While most of this dissertation is generally focused on tools for targeted subsidies, self-selecting subsidies can also be an elegantly simple solution that does not categorize people, and in terms of fairness, giving the same to all is likely the most just solution. Specific suggestions for Thailand subsidies are proposed, including an 80-140 KwH level of free electricity per household and IF NEEDED, a 3-5 kg level of subsidy for LPG or a 20 liter subsidy for transportation fuel per household.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการพัฒนาเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐมิติที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบการให้เงินอุดหนุนด้านพลังงาน การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามบท บทที่หนึ่งเกี่ยวกับความต้องการพลังงานและระดับเงินอุดหนุนที่เหมาะสม บทที่สองเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเงินอุดหนุนด้านพลังงานเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปและ บทที่สามเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดเป้าหมายและการกระจายเงินอุดหนุนด้านพลังงาน ถึงแม้ว่าเป้าหมายหลักของการให้เงินอุดหนุนในงานนี้คือครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อย แต่ก็ยังได้มีการกล่าวถึงการอุดหนุนกลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยแบ่งตามภูมิภาคหรืออาชีพด้วยเช่นกันเครื่องมือที่กล่าวถึงในวิทยานิพนธ์ ได้แก่ เครื่องมือที่ 1: Elasticities with Quantile Regressions - ใช้เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความต้องการพลังงาน ของประชาชนที่อยู่ชายขอบของการกระจายรายได้ เครื่องมือที่ 2: Spline Regressions – เพื่อแสดงระดับการใช้พลังงานที่เพิ่มขึ้นมื่อรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังตอบปัญหาว่า เมื่อไหร่ควรให้เงินอุดหนุนแก่ครอบครัว เมื่อไหร่ควรให้เงินอุดหนุนแก่รายหัว เครื่องมือที่ 3: Engel Curves – เพื่อหาปริมาณพลังงานที่ควรได้รับเงินอุดหนุน เครื่องมือที่ 4: เส้นความยากจนในการใช้พลังงาน – เพื่อช่วยในการพิจารณาว่าใครควรจะมีสิทธิ์ได้รับเงินอุดหนุนด้านพลังงาน เครื่องมือที่ 5: ชุดข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงาน – เพื่อช่วยในการกำหนดว่าใครควรจะได้รับผลประโยชน์จากเงินอุดหนุนและกำหนดเงินอุดหนุนที่ควรสนับสนุน เครื่องมือที่ 6: งบประมาณและ Pie Charts – เพื่อช่วยในการกำหนดต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ของการให้เงินอุดหนุนและเพื่อทำความเข้าใจผู้ได้รับผลประโยชน์ เครื่องมือที่ 7: ลูปข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ – ใช้เพื่อทำความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับ ลักษณะของผู้ใช้พลังงานและผู้ได้รับเงินอุดหนุนในปัจจุบัน เครื่องมือที่ 8: การแสดงข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์ - ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางภูมิศาสตร์ของการใช้เงินอุดหนุนในประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนว่าทำไมเงินอุดหนุนอาจมีความสำคัญต่อประเทศรายได้ปานกลางต่อจากนั้น ข้อเสนอแนะเฉพาะสำหรับการให้เงินอุดหนุนของประเทศไทยได้แก่ระดับการใช้ไฟฟ้าฟรี 80-140 KwH ต่อครัวเรือนต่อเดือน และเงินอุดหนุนสำหรับก๊าซหุงต้ม 3-5 กิโลกรัมต่อครัวเรือนต่อเดือน หรือเงินอุดหนุน 20 ลิตรเชื้อเพลิงการขนส่งต่อครัวเรือนต่อเดือนเป็นต้น
Share
COinS