Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกลายเป็นสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมของพิธีแต่งงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The cultural commodification of wedding ceremony
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1606
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของพิธีแต่งงานไทยจากขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีไปสู่ธุรกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ รวมทั้งศึกษาพัฒนาการของธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแต่งงานภายใต้ระบบทุนนิยม และศึกษาบทบาทและกระบวนการส่งผ่านสัญญะในพิธีการแต่งงานปัจจุบัน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีโครงสร้างผ่านธุรกิจผู้ให้บริการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานแต่งงาน ได้แก่ ธุรกิจ Wedding Photographer, Wedding Planner, Wedding Studio และธุรกิจชุดแต่งงาน นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการการสำรวจคู่แต่งงานที่จัดพิธีแต่งงานขึ้นในกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2550-2558 ซึ่งทำการวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบสอบถามโดยมีโครงสร้าง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ยึดถือกระบวนทัศน์การตีความ การกลายเป็นสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมของพิธีแต่งงานมีวิวัฒนาการจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีการผลิตโดยความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมระหว่างผู้ให้บริการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานแต่งงานและคู่บ่าวสาว รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมจากระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบพอยังชีพไปสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม ซึ่งจุดเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญของวิวัฒนาการนั้นเกิดขึ้นหลักจากปี พ.ศ. 2500 เนื่องจากในช่วงนั้นเป็นช่วงที่ประเทศไทยเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างภายในสังคมไทยเป็นสังคมที่ทันสมัยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองจึงทำให้เอื้อต่อการขยายตัวของธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพิธีแต่งงานอย่างรวดเร็ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าธุรกิจแต่งงานมีความก้าวหน้ามาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยีและการลดลงของต้นทุนทางธุรกรรมผ่านการให้บริการจัดงานแต่งงานแบบครบวงจรเพื่อสร้างความสะดวกสบายให้แก่คู่บ่าวสาว ดังนั้นพิธีแต่งงานในปัจจุบันมิได้จัดขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวอีกต่อไป แต่ยังมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อแสดงถึงสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของคู่บ่าวสาวและครอบครัวของทั้ง 2 ฝ่ายอีกด้วย การบริโภคเชิงสัญญะนี้เองได้ทำให้การจัดงานแต่งงานมีมูลค่าแลกเปลี่ยนสูงมาก ทั้งนี้ สัญญะของการจัดงานแต่งงานดังกล่าวถูกส่งผ่านรูปภาพหรือวีดิโอซึ่งคู่แต่งงานสามารถอัพโหลดผ่านทางสื่อสังคมต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นการแสดงการบริโภคเชิงโอ้อวด สื่อสังคมเป็นสื่อทางสังคมที่ทุกคนสามารถเผยแพร่และเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารต่างๆ ได้อย่างง่ายดาย สื่อสังคมจึงนับเป็นช่องทางหลักที่สำคัญในการแสดงสถานภาพทางสังคมอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this paper is to examine the evolution of Thai wedding from tradition to business, including the development of Thai wedding businesses under capitalism and the role of social media on the status symbol of wedding ceremony. By using structured in-depth interview from wedding service providers including wedding photographers, wedding planer, wedding studio and wedding gown business. Moreover, the survey is constructed with couples, brides and grooms who married and had a wedding ceremony at Bangkok in 2007-2015, were analyzed through systematic questionnaire. This qualitative research regarded interpretive paradigm. The cultural commodification of wedding ceremony has evolved from which conducted solely by social relatives between wedding service providers and married couples under changing of production, economic system and society from self-sufficiency economic system to capitalism economic system. There is a significant turning point of evolution process after 1957 that is the period of Thai structural change to modern Thai society especially in Bangkok area. For this reason, it has facilitated the expansion of business activities concerning wedding ceremony rapidly. The findings revealed that wedding businesses has progressed from technological change and reducing transaction cost through one-stop service to make convenience for couples. Also, wedding ceremony currently is performed no longer just for traditional purpose but mainly for representing economic and social status of those who married or their families. The consumption of status symbols has increased the price of ceremony far beyond necessity. It is submitted through pictures or videos that they could upload on social media to show conspicuous consumption. Social media is a major channel, which enables anyone to publish and widely access information, to present social status currently.
Creative Commons License