Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
“กระจก หรือ ตะเกียง" การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของสื่อกรณีการชุมนุมเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองในช่วง พ.ศ. 2553 และ 2556-2557ผ่านบทบรรณาธิการของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mirror or lamp : a comparative study of the media's role during political uprises in 2010 and 2013-2014 through the editorials of Thairath newspaper
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1604
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดกรอบ (Framing) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดกรอบ และการทำหน้าที่ของบทบรรณาธิการ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการชุมนุมทางการเมือง ช่วงเดือนมีนาคม-พฤษภาคม 2553 และ เดือนตุลาคม 2556 - พฤษภาคม 2557 ระหว่างการทำหน้าที่ในฐานะ “กระจก" ที่สะท้อนความจริงของเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น หรือ “ตะเกียง" ที่ส่องสว่างชี้แนะแนวทางแก้ไขความขัดแย้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดกรอบหลักของบทบรรณาธิการ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง ช่วงเดือนมีนาคม - พฤษภาคม 2553 เน้นกำหนดกรอบแบบเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ปัญหา การทำหน้าที่ของบทบรรณาธิการในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวจึงเปรียบเหมือน “ตะเกียง" ที่เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และมีกรอบข่าวสาร (News frame) สำคัญ คือ “ประชาธิปไตยต้องเคารพกฎหมาย" ส่วนการกำหนดกรอบ เดือนตุลาคม 2556 - พฤษภาคม 2557 พบว่าการกำหนดกรอบแบบชี้ให้เห็นปัญหามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ จนทำให้การทำหน้าที่ของบทบรรณาธิการช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว เป็นทั้ง "กระจกและตะเกียง" ในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน โดยมีกรอบข่าวสาร (News frame) สำคัญคือ “รัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์ คือประชาธิปไตยที่สอบทานไม่ได้" สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดกรอบข่าวสารของบทบรรณาธิการไทยรัฐ ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ลักษณะเฉพาะและอุดมการณ์ของตัวผู้เขียนบทบรรณาธิการ และนโยบายองค์กรของไทยรัฐที่มักเน้นการไม่เป็นฝักฝ่ายทางการเมือง และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น สถานการณ์ความรุนแรงทางการเมืองและพื้นที่การชุมนุม คู่ขัดแย้งทางการเมือง อิทธิพลของสื่อออนไลน์ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, using both qualitative and quantitative approaches, has the following objectives: 1) to study the framing of content in editorials in Thairath newspapers during two political crises in March – May 2010 and October 2013 - May 2014; 2) to study factors that shape the framing in the sampled editorials; and 3) to study the role of these editorials – whether they function as “mirror" reflecting the unfolding of events or as “lamp" rendering light that guides to the resolution of the conflict. The study has these findings. The main frame that manifests during the crisis in March – May 2010 is mainly to suggest approaches for conflict resolution. Therefore, the role of the editorials is akin to a “lamp" providing guiding light to take the society across the path of conflict. Important news frames deciphered during this period include “Democracy must follow the rule of law." As for the crisis in October 2013 - May 2014, the content analysis finds that the “identifying problem" news frame increases significantly when compared with the crisis in March – May 2010 . Hence, the role of the editorials could be seen as playing an equal role between “mirror" and “lamp." The most important news frame detected during this period is “The Yingluck government is an unaccountable democratic regime. As for factors that influence the news framing in Thairath editorials, the study finds both internal and external factors. Internal factors include personal characteristics and ideological background of the editorial writer, and organizational policy of Thairath newspaper which tends to be politically neutral. External factors include political conflict and unrest in rally sites, political adversaries, and the influence from online social media.
Share
COinS