Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขูดรีดแรงงานลูกจ้างประเภทเสมียนพนักงาน ผ่านการใช้สมาร์ทโฟน กรณีศึกษา : เสมียนพนักงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The exploitation of white collar workers via smartphone. Case study: the white collar workers in Bangkok.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1602
Abstract
บทคัดย่อ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด พฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการขูดรีดแรงงานลูกจ้างประเภทเสมียนพนักงาน หรือมนุษย์เงินเดือนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผ่านสมาร์ทโฟน รวมถึงผล กระทบของการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในบริบทการทำงาน ที่มีต่อชีวิตเสมียนพนักงาน ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า กลุ่มวิจัย เปิดรับและต้องการเป็นเจ้าของสมาร์ทโฟนด้วยความกระตือรือร้น และยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพก้าวล้ำของสมาร์ทโฟนนั้น ช่วยเอื้อให้การทำงานเข้าถึงตัวกลุ่มวิจัยได้ทุกเวลา ซึ่งส่วนมากคือช่วงเวลาที่กลุ่มวิจัยไม่ได้รับค่าจ้าง หรือนอกเวลาทำงาน อันเป็นเวลาที่กลุ่มวิจัยสร้างมูลค่าส่วนเกินให้นายจ้างและบริษัทขูดรีดนั่นเอง แม้ว่าสมาร์ทโฟนจะมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มกำไรและผลิตภาพให้นายจ้างและบริษัทได้มหาศาล แต่นายจ้างมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ไม่มีท่าทีจะช่วยรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนร่วมกับกลุ่มวิจัย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สมาร์ทโฟนยังผลักดันให้กลุ่มวิจัยยอมรับการถูกขูดรีด ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการที่กลุ่มวิจัยมองว่า การทำงานนอกเวลางานนั้น เป็นโอกาสแสดงตนว่าเป็นลูกจ้างพนักงานที่มีศักยภาพในการทำงาน และสามารถครอบครองเทคโนโลยีที่รองรับการทำงานได้ไม่ว่าเวลาสถานที่ใด จึงเป็นเหตุให้มองข้ามเรื่องของการถูกขูดรีดแรงงานที่เกิดขึ้นไปโดยดุษณี นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบอีกด้วยว่า ผลกระทบเชิงบวกจากการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในบริบทการทำงานทั้งหมดนั้น ล้วนเอื้อประโยชน์ให้ฝ่ายนายจ้างและบริษัท ในขณะที่ผล กระทบเชิงลบ เช่น คุณภาพชีวิตที่แย่ลง หรือ การใช้ชีวิตและการทำงานไม่สมดุลกัน ล้วนตกอยู่กับฝ่ายลูกจ้าง หรือกลุ่มวิจัยทั้งสิ้น กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า การขูดรีดที่เคยเกิดขึ้นกับแรงงานกรรมาชีพนั้น ในวันนี้ได้เกิดขึ้นกับแรงงานเสมียนพนักงาน หรือมนุษย์เงินเดือนแล้วเช่นกัน ด้วยความช่วยเหลือของเทคโนโลยีสมาร์ทโฟน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Abstract This research aims to comprehend the concepts, behaviors and patterns of white collar worker exploitation occurred in Bangkok through smartphone using in the work context, along with its effects on white collar workers’ lives. The collected data shows the respondents have enthusiastically embraced smartphones. Its advanced performance facilitates work to reach the respondents anytime, which mostly happens at the unpaid time beyond office hours and consequently creates the surplus value for employers to exploit. Even though smartphones help increase profit and productivity for the capitalist companies, more than 90% of employers have shown no interest to share the expenses incurred from smartphone using. Moreover, smartphones drive the respondents to voluntarily accept the exploitation since they seem to perceive that working beyond office hours is the chance to showcase their work potential and their ability to own the technology that enables them to work anywhere anytime. That is why the respondents work beyond office hours on their own volition. Also, the positive effects from smartphone using in the work context are all in employers’ favor. Contrastingly, its negative effects such as bad quality of life and work-life imbalance only inflict on employees. In conclusion, the exploitation that has been clearly inflicted on the blue collar workers, is now easily applied to the white collar workers as well thanks to the productiveness of smartphone technology.
Share
COinS