Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF TREATMENT OF TYPE 2 DIABETES: COMPARISON BETWEEN A PRIVATE CLINIC AND A PUBLIC HEALTH CENTER IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน - ประสิทธิผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เปรียบเทียบระหว่างคลินิกเอกชนกับศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradithavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1619
Abstract
This retrospective study analyzes the cost-effectiveness of type 2 diabetes treatment in a private clinic and a public health center of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Activity-Based Costing (ABC) is used for calculating the cost of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Phyathai Sithivej Clinic and Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei. The data were collected from financial records of fiscal year 2014. In this study, effectiveness is defined as the proportion of the number of patient visits with a Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) test result of less than 7% per total number of patient visits which tested for HbA1c. The total cost of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Phyathai Sithivej Clinic in fiscal year 2014 was 583,602.28 Baht (3,224.32 Baht per patient per year). The total cost of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei in fiscal year 2014 was 1,426,982.17 Baht (4,559.05 Baht per patient per year). The effectiveness of treatment of type 2 diabetes in fiscal year 2014 of Phyathai Sithivej Clinic and Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei was 0.69 and 0.28, respectively. The cost-effectiveness of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Phyathai Sithivej Clinic was 4,672.93 Baht per one successful glycemic control per year and 16,282.32 Baht per one successful glycemic control per year at Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei. However, these results have to be interpreted carefully as the results may be driven by factors such as differences in patients’ socio-economic status or differences in type 2 diabetes treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน - ประสิทธิผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของคลินิกเอกชนและศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร การคำนวณต้นทุนของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรม ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในปีงบประมาณ 2557 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 41 คลองเตย ซึ่งรวบรวมจากบัญชีค่าใช้จ่ายของสถานบริการทั้งสองแห่ง ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 คือ สัดส่วนของคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสม (Hemoglobin A1c:HbA1c) น้อยกว่า 7% ต่อจำนวนคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการตรวจ HbA1c ต้นทุนของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในปีงบประมาณ 2557 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ภๅ คลองเตย เท่ากับ 583,602.28 บาท (3,224.32 บาทต่อคนต่อปี) และ 1,426,982.17 บาท (4,559.05 บาทต่อคนต่อปี) ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 41 คลองเตย เท่ากับ 0.69 และ 0.28 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 41 คลองเตยเท่ากับ 4,672.93 และ 16,282.32 บาทต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ดีต่อปี ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม การสรุปผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะต้องตีความด้วยความระมัดระวัง เพราะอาจจะมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นตัวผลักดัน เช่น ความแตกต่างของสถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ หรือ ความแตกต่างของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เป็นต้น ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลของการรักษาเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Creative Commons License