Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองในโลกอาหรับ: ศึกษากรณีอียิปต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
People’s revolution in Arab world : a case study of Egypt
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุฒิ อารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1572
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของระบอบการปกครองในอียิปต์นับตั้งแต่การปฏิวัติในปี 1952 และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ อันนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในอียิปต์ กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วยแนวคิดการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ และทฤษฎีระดมทรัพยากร จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในรูปแบบใหม่ภายใต้ขบวนการคีฟายาและขบวนการเยาวชน 6 เมษายนนั้น มีการเคลื่อนไหวที่มีการยกระดับจิตสำนึกเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม โดยที่การเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ผ่านขบวนการเหล่านี้มีอุดมการณ์ที่ต้องการเสรีภาพ ความเท่าเทียม ความยุติธรรม การปกครองภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตย และสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น การเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นในอียิปต์มีการกระทำแบบรวมหมู่ กล่าวคือมีการเคลื่อนไหวที่มีลักษณะเป็นเครือข่ายองค์กร มีเป้าหมายในการเคลื่อนไหวที่ชัดเจน มีความต้องการที่จะแก้ปัญหาในสังคม อีกทั้งยังต้องการให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมโดยใช้การเคลื่อนไหวดังกล่าวเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการต่อรอง นอกจากนี้ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวในอียิปต์ยังมี ลักษณะการระดมทรัพยากรที่ต้องอาศัยคน เวลา เงิน รวมทั้งนวัตกรรมในการสื่อสารแบบใหม่ เช่น Facebook, Twitter, YouTube และ Weblogs เป็นต้น การเคลื่อนไหวดังกล่าวเป็นไปอย่างมีเหตุมีผล มีการรวมตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนชัดเจน ก่อให้เกิดศักยภาพในการเคลื่อนไหวที่สัมฤทธิ์ผลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the political-economy of successive Egyptian regimes since the coup of 1952 and analysis the factors that lead to the creation of new social movements for changes. The conceptual framework of this thesis consists of New Social Movements and Resource Mobilization. The study found that the consciousness of the Egyptian people is being raised by the new social movements under the Kefaya Movement and the April 6 Youth Movement leading to the call for change in the society through the ideology that comprise of freedom, equality, justice, democracy and the well-being. The new social movement that occurred in Egypt was shaped in the form of collective action that moved forward by having organizational network and clear purpose of network formation in order to solve the problems in society and change the society through the available key mechanism of the movement. The movement in Egypt drove their aim by resource mobilization that consists of human, time, money and new media innovation such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Weblogs. This movement was pursued in a logical way and could strongly connect each other, resulted in the creation of the effective movement for change.
Creative Commons License