Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนโยบายการเงินจีนต่อผลผลิตและราคาสินค้าในอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF CHINA'S MONETARY POLICY ON OUTPUT AND PRICE IN ASEAN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จูน เจริญเสียง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1568
Abstract
การเพิ่มปริมาณเงินในระบบก่อให้เกิดอุปสงค์การนำเข้าเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการในการเป็นประเทศที่มีขนาดเศรษฐกิจใหญ่ที่สุดในโลกของจีน สร้างเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าระหว่างจีนและประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนที่เรียกว่าห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ซึ่งความต้องการในการนำเข้าวัตถุดิบการผลิตของจีนเพื่อผลิตต่อยอดเป็นสินค้าขั้นสุดท้าย ซึ่งถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ทำให้ทั้งประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนเกิดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและจีนยังสามารถก้าวไปถึงเป้าหมายได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนโยบายการเงินจีนต่อประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน โดยวิเคราะห์ช่องทางการส่งผ่านของผลกระทบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาและใช้วิธีการ Structural vectorautoregression (SVAR) ในการสร้างแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศตัวอย่างในกลุ่มอาเซียน โดยผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจด้วยการเพิ่มปริมาณเงินของจีนทำให้ผลผลิตและราคาสินค้าในอาเซียนเพิ่มขึ้นผ่านช่องทางการค้า อันเนื่องมาจากการนำเข้าสินค้าจากประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนของจีน โดยมาเลเซียและไทยเป็นประเทศที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายการเงินจีนมากที่สุด ด้วยโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจที่พึ่งพาการค้าระหว่างประเทศและส่งออกสินค้าในหมวดเครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ขนส่งที่จีนมีอุปสงค์การนำเข้าสูง จึงทำให้ทั้งสองประเทศได้รับผลกระทบมากกว่าอินโดนีเซียและสิงคโปร์ที่มีโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้ากับจีนในรูปแบบเดียวกัน ซึ่งสื่อความหมายให้ธนาคารกลางของประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนพึงตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของเศรษฐกิจและนโยบายการเงินจีนในการดำเนินนโยบายการเงินเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพให้แก่ระบบเศรษฐกิจต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
China desires to become the world's largest economy by using the strong level of money supply to make the demand of imports from manufacturing and household sectors. The relationship between China and ASEAN is called "Supply Chain" which China could use the primary and intermediate products from ASEAN to creating the final products. From this point, both of them will make more economic growth easily. I study the effects of Chinaâs monetary policy on ASEAN economies by describing the transmission channels and estimating structural vectorautoregression (SVAR) models for four economies in the region. I find that a monetary expansion in China leads to an increase in real GDP and the price level in all four ASEAN sample through the trading channel. My results show the growing importance of China for their neighboring countries especially Malaysia and Thailand who have the same economic structure and exports machinery and transport equipment products to China. Moreover, this studies also leaving the implication for central banks in ASEAN to put some weight on China's money supply for designing the monetary policy to maintain the economic stabilities.
Creative Commons License