Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือการชำระเงินแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adoption of electronic payment instruments in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1564
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือการชำระเงินแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของผู้บริโภค โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 3 แบบจำลอง (1)ความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือการชำระเงินอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เครื่องมือใดก็ได้ของผู้บริโภค โดยการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี logit (2)ความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกใช้บัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี multinomial logit และ(3)ความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกใช้ internet banking หรือ mobile banking โดยการประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี logit งานศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจาก FinScope Thailand 2013 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อายุ เพศชาย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือการชำระเงินแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ขณะที่ความรู้ทางการเงิน ระดับการศึกษา การใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือและอินเตอร์เน็ตรายได้ สถานภาพแรงงาน และพื้นที่อยู่ในเขตเทศบาล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือการชำระเงินแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี multinomial logit พบว่า อายุ เพศชาย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการเลือกใช้บัตรเดบิต ขณะที่ สถานะภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา การใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือและการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ต รายได้ ความรู้ทางการเงิน และพื้นที่อยู่ในเขตเทศบาล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเลือกใช้บัตรเดบิต นอกเหนือจากนั้นพบว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ความรู้ทางการเงิน และพื้นที่อยู่ในเขตเทศบาล มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเลือกใช้บัตรเครดิต สุดท้ายการศึกษาความน่าจะเป็นในการเลือกใช้ internet banking หรือ mobile banking พบว่า รายได้ การใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ต ความรู้ทางการเงิน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเลือกใช้ internet banking หรือ mobile banking
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is to study consumers’ decisions to adopt electronic payment instruments. Three discrete choice models are employs. First, logit model is to investigate whether to adopt an electronic payment instrument or not. Second, multinomial logit is to investigate whether to adopt debit cards or credit cards or not. Third, logit model is to study whether to use electronic banking or not. Data are from FinScope Thailand 2013. The results show that age and male have negative impacts on the probability to adopt electronic payment instruments. While level of financial literacy and education, mobile phone usage, internet usage, income, employment, urbanization have positive impact on the probability. In addition, the multinomial logit results show that age and male have negative affect on the probability of using debit cards while marital status, education, mobile and internet usage, income, financial literacy and urbanization have positive impact on the use of debit cards. Moreover, the use of credit cards depends positively on age, education, income, financial literacy and urbanization. Lastly, the probability to adopt internet banking or mobile banks have positive correlations with income, internet usage and financial literacy.
Creative Commons License