Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการชักนำความเสี่ยงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยในระบบการคุ้มครองเงินฝาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Deposit Insurance And The Risk Shifting Incentive Evidence From Commercial Banks In Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1563
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณอัตราเงินนำส่งตามความเสี่ยงธนาคาร โดยใช้แนวคิดของแบบจำลองการประเมินราคาสิทธิในการขาย (Put option ) และการศึกษาพฤติกรรมชักนำความเสี่ยงธนาคารโดยใช้ fixed effect model ผลการคำนวณอัตราเงินนำส่งตามความเสี่ยงธนาคาร พบว่า ธนาคารพาณิชย์โดยส่วนใหญ่มีอัตราเงินนำส่งตามความเสี่ยงต่ำเมื่อกำหนดอัตราเงินนำส่งคงที่ร้อยละ 0.4 ของเงินฝากคุ้มครองในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2546-2554 อีกทั้งพบว่าธนาคารส่วนใหญ่มีอัตราเงินนำส่งตามความเสี่ยงสูงเมื่อกำหนดเก็บอัตราเงินนำส่งคงที่ร้อยละ 0.01 ของเงินฝากคุ้มครอง เพื่อเป็นการลดภาระเสี่ยงที่ผู้คุ้มครองเงินฝากต้องแบกรับ ควรกำหนดวงเงินคุ้มครองเงินฝากไม่เกิน 1 ล้านบาท แทนการคุ้มครองเงินฝากไม่เกิน 50 ล้านบาทเมื่อลดอัตราเงินนำส่งคงที่ในอัตราร้อยละ 0.01 ของเงินฝากคุ้มครองในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2555-2556 ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมชักนำความเสี่ยงธนาคาร พบว่าธนาคารมีพฤติกรรมชักนำความเสี่ยง โดยการเพิ่มระดับความเสี่ยงสินทรัพย์ (Asset risk) และอาศัยแหล่งเงินทุนจากการก่อหนี้มากกว่าเงินทุนจากส่วนผู้ถือหุ้นซึ่งบอกถึงการผลักภาระความเสี่ยงไปยังผู้คุ้มครองเงินฝากเมื่อเก็บอัตราเงินนำส่งคงที่ นอกจากนี้พบว่าความเสี่ยงสินทรัพย์มีระดับที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งการคุ้มครองเงินฝากของกองทุนเพื่อการฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาสถาบันการเงินและการคุ้มครองเงินฝากของสถาบันคุ้มครองเงินฝาก ในขณะเดียวกันธนาคารมีอัตราส่วนการก่อหนี้หลังการจัดตั้งสถาบันคุ้มครองเงินฝากน้อยกว่าอัตราส่วนการก่อหนี้ธนาคารก่อนการจัดตั้งสถาบันคุ้มครองเงินฝาก ซึ่งบอกถึงพฤติกรรมชักนำความเสี่ยงธนาคารในช่วงการคุ้มครองเงินฝากของสถาบันคุ้มครองเงินฝากน้อยกว่าพฤติกรรมชักนำความเสี่ยงธนาคารในช่วงการคุ้มครองเงินฝากของกองทุนเพื่อการฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาสถาบันการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aim to calculate risk premium per insured deposit by using an put option pricing based model of deposit insurance. And Moreover study risk shifting incentive by using fixed effect model. The result of risk insurance premium shows that almost bank‘s risk premium per insured deposit lower than the flat rate premium in 2003-2011. And bank’s risk premium per insured deposit higher than the flat rate premium in after the reduction premium to deposit insurance fund in fixed rate 0.01 percent of insured deposit. Therefore reducing their risks to deposit insurer. Should decrease insured cap less than 1 million baht instead of insured to 50 million baht after cut fixed rate in 0.01 percent of insured deposit in 2012-2013. The result of risk shifting incentive find evidence that Commercial banks have risk shifting incentive that seek higher return by investing in riskier asset and use of debt.That imply banks shifted their risks to deposit insurer who charged them risk insensitive premiums. Moreover bank leverage constrains asset risk by about the same level in both regimes the Financial Institution Development Fund (FIDF) and Deposit protection agency(DPA).And bank leverage in the Deposit Protection Agency regime is less than bank leverage in the Financial Institution Development Fund (FIDF) | this means that the magnitude of risk shifting incentives under the Deposit Protection Agency (DPA) is lower than risk shifting incentive under the Financial Institution Development Fund ( FIDF)
Share
COinS