Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของหนี้ครัวเรือนไทยและวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF THAI HOUSEHOLD DEBT AND THAILAND ECONOMIC CRISIS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1560
Abstract
หนี้ครัวเรือนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นส่งผลต่อความเปราะบางของระบบเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศและอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในบางประเทศ ซึ่งหนี้ครัวเรือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาบ้านในฐานะที่เป็นทั้งสินทรัพย์และข้อจากัดการกู้ยืมของครัวเรือน ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงใช้แบบจำลอง Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium (DSGE) ของ Iacoviello (2005) ที่แบ่งครัวเรือนออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้กู้ และกลุ่มผู้ให้กู้ โดยศึกษาการเพิ่มขึ้นของหนี้ครัวเรือนมาจากปริมาณเงินกู้ที่สามารถกู้ได้มากขึ้น ผ่านเงินกู้จาก (1) หลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกัน (Loan-to-value) (2) ส่วนแบ่งรายได้ของครัวเรือนที่เป็นผู้กู้ต่อครัวเรือนทั้งหมด และ (3) สัดส่วนการถือครองบ้านของครัวเรือนเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ประกอบการ พบว่า หลักทรัพย์ค้ำประกันและส่วนแบ่งรายได้ของครัวเรือนที่เป็นผู้กู้ต่อครัวเรือนทั้งหมดที่เพิ่มขึ้นและสัดส่วนการถือครองบ้านของครัวเรือนเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ประกอบการที่ลดลงส่งผลให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจมีความผันผวนมากขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของหนี้ครัวเรือนจากส่วนแบ่งรายได้ของครัวเรือนที่เป็นผู้กู้เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลต่อความผันผวนมากกว่ากรณีอื่น และระดับหนี้ครัวเรือนที่เริ่มส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจที่อาจนำไปสู่ภาวะถดถอยของระบบเศรษฐกิจอยู่ที่ระดับหนี้ครัวเรือนที่มีเงินกู้จากหลักทรัพย์ค้าประกันของครัวเรือนที่เป็นผู้กู้ในช่วงร้อยละ 90 ถึง 95 และมีส่วนแบ่งรายได้ของครัวเรือนที่เป็นผู้กู้ร้อยละ 65 ถึง 70 ของครัวเรือนทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rising in household debt has affected the vulnerability of economy in many countries and may lead to economic crisis problems in some countries. Household debt has related changing in house price as assets and households’ borrowing constraints. So, in this study, I used Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium (DSGE) model of Iacoviello (2005) that has seperated the households in 2 groups: impatient households (borrowers) and patient households (lender) to describe effects to each agents in economy. I studies the rising in household debt in 3 ways through Loan-to-value (LTV), wage ratios in economy of impatient households and shares of households’ holding houses. I found that the incresing LTV and wage ratios in economy of impatient households and decresing in shares of households’ holding houses, effects to instability economy. Especially, increasing household debt from wage ratios in economy of impatient households has the most effects. Moreover, Household debt that may lead economy to depression is 0.90 - 0.95 Loan-to-value and 0.65 - 0.70 of impatient households (to all households).
Share
COinS