Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPACT OF TERMS OF TRADE AND ITS VOLATILITY ON ECONOMIC GROWTH:A CASE OF ASEAN COUNTRIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระดับและความผันผวนของอัตราการค้าต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ: กรณีศึกษาของประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
June Charoenseang
Second Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1585
Abstract
In this paper, the main purpose is to analyze the relationship between terms of trade and its volatility on economic growth, considering that both net barter and income terms of trade and their volatilities are one of crucial factors to determine growth. By utilizing annual data of ASEAN countries, which are four emerging market economies, for the period 1981-2010, using Unit root test, Johansen cointegration test, Vector error correction model (VECM), and Impulse response function are discussed to accomplish this study. In this paper, Johansen cointegration technique has been adopted and found the existence of long run relation between GDP per capita and terms of trade and its volatility in ASEAN. The results of the level and volatility of net barter terms of trade and income terms of trade of Indonesia and the Philippines, where depend largely on domestic consumption, have an unclear effect on economic growth. In case of countries relied deeply on international trade like Malaysia and Thailand, both net barter terms of trade and income terms of trade as well as their volatilities are economic factors which are clearly impacted real domestic growth and also support potential growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการค้าและความผันผวนของอัตราการค้าที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยพิจารณาอัตราการค้าแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าสุทธิ (Net barter terms of trade), อัตราการค้าจากรายได้ (Income terms of trade) รวมถึงความผันผวนของอัตราการค้าทั้งสองประเภทเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดอัตราการเจริญเติบโต โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลรายปีของประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียน (ASEAN) กล่าวคือ ประเทศเศรษฐกิจเกิดใหม่ทั้ง 4 ประเทศ ในช่วงเวลาปีคศ. 1981 จนถึงปีคศ. 2010 โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบความนิ่ง (Unit root test), การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงระยะยาวหรือโจแฮนสันโคอินทิเกรชั่น (Johansen cointegration test), การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงระยะสั้นตามแบบจำลองเอเรอร์คอเรคชั่น (Vector error correction model) และการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองต่อความแปรปรวน (Impulse response function) ซึ่งจะอภิปรายผลสำเร็จในการศึกษานี้ จากการศึกษาพบความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวระหว่างผลผลิตมวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อบุคคลที่มีต่ออัตราการค้าและความผันผวนของอัตราการค้าในประเทศในกลุ่มภูมิภาคอาเซียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการค้าแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าสุทธิและอัตราการค้าจากรายได้ รวมถึงความผันผวนของตัวแปรทั้งสองในประเทศอินโดนีเซียและประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่เน้นการบริโภคภายในประเทศมีการส่งผ่านผลกระทบไปที่การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในทิศทางที่ไม่ชัดเจน ในขณะที่ประเทศมาเลเซียและประเทศไทย ทั้งสองประเทศนี้เน้นอัตราการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ทำให้ระดับและความผันผวนของอัตราการค้าแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าสุทธิและของอัตราการค้าจากรายได้เป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจนและมีทิศทางสนับสนุนต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ
Creative Commons License