Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trade Openness and Spatial Inequality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้าระหว่างประเทศและความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanee Chaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1582
Abstract
Income inequality had been focused by economists for a long time, but due to the shortage of within-country income data, there has been still limited studies on spatial inequality and leave this relationship inconclusive. This paper used satellite images of light density at night as a proxy for spatial inequality and put forward whether changes in trade openness matter for the evolution of spatial disparities in ASEAN countries from 1992 to 2010. Two different measures of inequality are employed: Gini, and Theil indices. Using static and dynamic panel data analysis to separate short- and long term results, the findings indicate that an increase of international trade can lead to higher spatial inequality in short run, but trade openness has less association with spatial inequality in the long-run. It can be interpreted that short-run spatial inequalities resulting from changes in trade openness are persistent in the long-run. This conclusive remark may reinforce preexisting inequality in each ASEAN country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักเศรษฐศาสตร์ให้ความสนใจเรื่องความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงรายได้มาเป็นเวลายาวนาน หากแต่ข้อมูลภายในแต่ละประเทศยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้การศึกษาความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่มีจำกัด ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าระหว่างประเทศและความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่ยังไม่มีข้อสรุป วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมของแสงไฟยามค่ำคืนเป็นตัวประมาณค่าความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่และหาความสัมพันธ์ของการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่มีต่อวิวัฒนาการของความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาจากข้อมูลระหว่างปี 1992 ถึง 2010 ของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ดัชนีที่ใช้วัดความเหลื่อมล้ำ ได้แก่ สัมปสิทธิ์จีนี่ และดัชนีทีล ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบแผงทั้งสถิตและพลวัตน์เพื่อจำแนกผลในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของการค้าระหว่างประเทศนำมาสู่ความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่ในระยะสั้นแต่มีผลน้อยมากในระยะยาว กล่าวคือ ความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงพื้นที่ในระยะสั้นของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนอันเป็นผลมาจากการค้าระหว่างประเทศจะสะสมเพิ่มขึ้นไปจนถึงระยะยาว
Creative Commons License