Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING HEALTH CARE UTILIZATION: EVIDENCE FROM THE 2013 NIGERIAN DEMOGRAPHIC AND HEALTH SURVEY.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาล หลักฐานจากการสำรวจ Demographic and Health Survey ของประเทศไนจีเรีย พ.ศ. 2556
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1593
Abstract
This paper seeks to analyze the factors that determine the factors that affect the choices of the types of health care facility being utilized by individuals based by examining the differences in socio-economic and demographic characteristics of the respondent. The study analyzed secondary data from the 2013 Demographic and Health Survey (DHS) conducted in Nigeria from February to June 2013. A total number of 56, 307 individuals were involved out of which males were 17,359 in number and females were 38,948. The ages of the respondents being analyzed in this study is between 15-49 years. Utilization was categorized according to choice of facility, choice of professional and disease state sought for treatment. The different choices of facility for health care utilization for the conditions of antenatal/post-natal care, family planning, fever, diarrhoea and STI were examined. Logit and multinomial logit regressions were used to analyze the various categories of the dependent variables. The result of the study showed that health insurance does not statistically affect the utilization of health care service. Wealth Index, education, location of residence, income and means of mobility were statistically significant and positively associated with the utilization of various categories of health care services, both in terms of choice of facility and choice of professional. Formal private health facilities were found to be more preferred in seeking for health care than the formal public facilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลของประชาชนโดยศึกษาจากความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐานะทางสังคมและลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากผลสำรวจทางด้านลักษณะพื้นฐานและสุขภาพ (Demographic and Health Survey) ของประเทศไนจีเรีย ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2556 ประกอบด้วยประชาชนจำนวน 56,307 คน เป็นเพศชาย 17,359 คน และเพศหญิง 38,948 คน ในช่วงอายุ 15-49 ปี การเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลสามารถจำแนกตามชนิดของการให้บริการ ชนิดของความชำนาญเฉพาะด้าน และระยะของโรค งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ทางเลือกต่างๆ ของการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลสำหรับภาวะก่อนคลอดและหลังคลอด การวางแผนครอบครัว ภาวะไข้ อุจจาระร่วง และโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ ตัวแปรตามชนิดต่างๆ ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคพหุกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการประกันสุขภาพไม่มีผลต่อการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง การศึกษา ตำแหน่งของที่อยู่อาศัย รายได้ และค่าเฉลี่ยของการเคลื่อนย้ายเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลในด้านต่างๆ ทั้งชนิดของการให้บริการและชนิดของความชำนาญเฉพาะด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประชาชนชอบที่จะเลือกเข้ารับการรักษาพยาบาลจากภาคเอกชนมากกว่าภาครัฐบาล
Share
COinS