Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF TOURISM IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมของการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1580
Abstract
Tourism is considered to be an important sector in the Thai economy. Moreover, the importance of the environment and social issues is minimal in the tourism development of Thailand. There are the three main objectives of the study. Firstly, the important factors affecting the consumption behavior of tourists should be determined. Secondly, the foreign tourist consumption relates to the environment. Finally, this study is to evaluate the impact of tourism. The results indicate that non-food and lodging are luxury goods according to their expenditure elasticities. Eating out, non-food, alcoholic beverages and tobacco, transport, and lodging places are complementary according to their price elasticities. Total inbound tourism expenditure significant influences on carbon dioxide emissions from transport. The tourism expenditure has a positive relationship with carbon dioxide emissions from transport while the carbon dioxide emissions from the power generation sectors and the cost of wastewater management for tourists are not affected by the tourism expenditure. The simulation results reveal that an increase in inbound tourism expenditure results in the positive impact on the economy of Thailand because of an increase in GDP, the price level, total exports from tourism, total imports, foreign savings and government revenue, consumption, production, total output, the demand for labor and the return on primary factors, while there is a decrease in total income without tourism. For social impacts of tourism, rural households are beneficiaries of the increase in tourism expenditure in terms of income and consumption. For environmental impact of tourism, CO2 emissions from transport are significant from the increase in tourism expenditure. Results indicate that the economic and social effects of are greater than the environmental effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวถือว่าเป็นภาคที่สำคัญในระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย นอกจากนี้ยังมีความสำคัญของประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมน้อยที่สุดในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ข้อคือ ข้อแรกปัจจัยที่กำหนดอุปสงค์การท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศ ข้อที่สอง การบริโภคของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อม ข้อสุดท้ายคือการประเมินผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสินค้าที่ไม่ใช่อาหารและที่พักเป็นสินค้าฟุ่มเฟื่อย ตามค่าความยืดหยุ่นของค่าใช้จ่าย การรับประทานอาหารข้างนอกบ้าน สินค้าที่ไม่ใช่อาหาร เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และยาสูบ การขนส่ง และสถานที่ให้บริการที่พักเป็นสินค้าประกอบกัน ตามค่าความยืดหยุ่นของราคา ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดของการท่องเที่ยวขาเข้ามีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการขนส่ง ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดของการท่องเที่ยวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการขนส่ง ในขณะที่การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากภาคการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าและค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารจัดการระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวไ​​ม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการใช้จ่ายของนักท่องเที่ยว ผลจากการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายของการท่องเที่ยวขาเข้ามีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อเศรษฐกิจของไทย เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตมวลรวมประชาชาติ ระดับราคา การส่งออกทั้งหมดจากการท่องเที่ยว การนำเข้าทั้งหมด เงินออมจากต่างประเทศและรายได้ของรัฐบาล การบริโภค การผลิต ผลผลิตรวม ความต้องการแรงงาน และผลตอบแทนจากปัจจัยการผลิตขั้นต้น ในขณะที่มีการลดลงของรายได้รวมโดยไม่รวมการท่องเที่ยว สำหรับผลกระทบทางสังคมของการท่องเที่ยว ครัวเรือนในชนบทได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายการท่องเที่ยวในด้านรายได้และการบริโภค สำหรับผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของการท่องเที่ยว การปล่อย CO2 จากการขนส่งมีความสำคัญจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายในการท่องเที่ยว ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของมากกว่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS