Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Driving mechanism for Khumuang Hospital Medical cannabis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.251
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากระบวนการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายกัญชาทางการแพทย์ผ่านคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลคูเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ 2) ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในดำเนินงานของคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลคูเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาการดำเนินงานของคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในสถานบริการสุขภาพของประเทศไทย ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยบุคลากรจากโรงพยาบาลคูเมือง สำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ และวิสาหกิจศูนย์กลางการพัฒนาสมุนไพรเพลาเพลินเพื่อชุมชน จำนวน 9 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การขับเคลื่อนคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลคูเมือง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ มีจุดเริ่มต้นจากผู้นำองค์กรตัดสินใจรับนโยบายกัญชาทางการแพทย์มาปฏิบัติภายใต้กรอบแนวคิด “บุรีรัมย์โมเดล” โดยร่วมมือกับวิสาหกิจศูนย์กลางการพัฒนาสมุนไพรเพลาเพลินเพื่อชุมชนปลูกกัญชา ผลิตยากัญชา และให้บริการคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ตัวแสดงสำคัญจำแนกออกได้เป็น 7 กลุ่ม คือ นักการเมืองและผู้ทรงอิทธิพลทางการเมือง หน่วยงานภาครัฐ ข้าราชการ/เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ กลุ่มนักวิชาการ ภาคเอกชน ชุมชน และประชาชนผู้รับบริการ ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมทางการเมืองและสังคม ทรรศนะต่อนโยบายของผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญ คือ ประชาชนยังเข้าถึงกัญชาทางการแพทย์ได้น้อย เนื่องจากการผูกขาดการจ่ายยากัญชาทางการแพทย์โดยภาครัฐ และแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่ให้การยอมรับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย : ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์และโทษของกัญชาทางการแพทย์ สร้างการยอมรับนโยบายในระดับหน่วยงานที่นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้บริหารระดับสูง และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ให้บริการ และจัดระบบกระจายผลิตภัณฑ์กัญชาให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ทั่วถึง และเพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a qualitative research study. The purposes are as follows: 1) to study the implementation processes of the medical cannabis policy through the medical cannabis clinic of Khu Muang Hospital in Buriram Province, 2) to analyze the problems and obstacles of the implementation, and 3) to investigate the guidelines and suggestions for solving the problems in order to improve the operations of the medical cannabis clinic in the medical service centers in Thailand. The documentary research, non-participant observation and structured interview were conducted. There were nine informants from Khu Muang Hospital, Buriram Provincial Public Health Office and Play La Ploen Herbal Development Center Enterprise for Community. It was found that the medical cannabis clinic of Khu Muang Hospital in Buriram Province started from the organization’s leader who accepted and implement the policy under the concept of the “Buriram model” with the cooperation with Play La Ploen Herbal Development Center Enterprise for Community in order to produce medical cannabis and to provide medical cannabis services. The main actors could be classified into seven groups: politicians and political influencers, public organizations, public officers, academians, private sector, communities and service users. The factors of success were the political and social conditions, implementers’ attitudes towards the policy, and collaboration networks. The problems and obstacles were that the people rarely accessed to the medical cannabis because of the monopoly of the distribution of the cannabis by the public sector and most physicians did not accept the medical cannabis. Suggestions : The research studies about the benefits and drawbacks of the medical cannabis should be promoted and supported. The acceptance of the policy at the organizational level should be focused, particularly top managers and service providers. The cannabis distribution system should be efficient, complete and sufficient for patients’ needs.
Creative Commons License