Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPING MICROFINANCE OUTREACH IN URBAN COMMUNITIES THROUGH FAMILY TIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาช่องทางการเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินกู้ของผู้มีรายได้น้อย กรณีชุมชนเมืองผ่านเงื่อนไขความสัมพันธ์ของครอบครัว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanda Luangon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1575
Abstract
Normally, the group lending with joint liability will not perform efficiently under the weak social bondage such as in an urban area. This paper aims to study the mechanism to improve the efficiency of group lending transition in such a circumstance. From the results, we find out that the family ties can help solve group lending problems. The group lending with family ties can reduce the default on the loan and increase the efficiency of loan tracking via strong bonds between each members in the group. However, the weakness of groups with family ties comes from the fact that they are more sensitive to shock than the other groups with no family ties. In conclusion, In the strong social bondage situation like in the rural areas, group lending is efficient; while in the city, group lending with family ties can perform better than other forms of group lending even with the shocks. To confirm the prediction from the model, this study will study the repayment rates of several types of groups through the method of field experiment game. The experiment subjects were be divided into 3 groups: 1) Random matching groups 2) Self-selected groups and 3) Family ties groups. When the experiment ended, individual information were collected and the results were tested by ordered logit model. The conclusion of the experiment game confirms the prediction from the model that in the urban area the group lending with family ties gives a good outcome with the high efficiency of repayment rate, compared to the rates of repayment in random matching group lending and self selected group lending. When considering the effect of shocks on the loan default, the family ties group is the most effective type in transferring the shock among group members. Therefore, the family ties group can be more sensitive with loan default and tends to have higher chances of group loan default under shocks. The other factors that also affect the repayment rate of low income groups in the urban areas are remittance and multiple loan sources. Finally the field experiment game was used to test the adverse selection problem. The family ties can help ease the adverse selection problem due to the effective borrower's information sharing before the loan application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติแล้วการให้สินเชื่อในรูปแบบกลุ่มไม่สามารถสร้างประสิทธิภาพได้ภายใต้พื้นที่ชุมชนเมือง งานศึกษานี้ต้องการจะศึกษาถึงการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการให้สินเชื่อรูปแบบกลุ่มภายใต้พื้นที่ดังกล่าว ในผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัวสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ การให้สินเชื่อรูปแบบโดยมีข้อกำหนดให้สมาชิกภายในกลุ่มมาจากครอบครัวเดียวกันนั้นจะสามารถลดการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ได้ผ่านการติดตามทวงหนี้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพจากความใกล้ชิดระหว่างสมาชิกภายในครอบครัว อย่างไรก็ตามจุดอ่อนของกลุ่มในรูปแบบดังกล่าวอยู่ตรงที่กลุ่มดังกล่าวมีความอ่อนไหวต่อสถานการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิด (Shock) ในข้อสรุปจากแบบจำลองพบว่า ภายใต้พื้นที่ชนบทที่กลุ่มคนมีความสัมพันธ์ที่เข้มแข็ง การให้สินเชื่อในรูปแบบกลุ่มนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพทั้งในเรื่องของการชำระคืนเงินกู้รวมถึงการป้องกันกลุ่มจากเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิด (Shock) เพื่อยืนยันผลจากแบบจำลอง งานศึกษานี้สร้างเกมการทดลองในพื้นที่ศึกษา (Field Experiment Game) เพื่อทดสอบถึงการชำระคืนเงินของการให้สินเชื่อในรูปแบบกลุ่ม โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็นทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่ม 1. กลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกในรูปแบบสุ่ม 2.กลุ่มที่สมาชิกเลือกจับกันเอง และ 3. กลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกภายในครอบครัว และเมื่อการทดลองสิ้นสุดลงกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละคนจะถูกเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อนำไปทดสอบในแบบจำลอง ordered logit model. ในผลการศึกษานั้นยืนยันผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองว่าภายใต้พื้นที่ชุมชนเมือง การให้สินเชื่อในรูปแบบกลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกในครอบครัวมีประสิทธิภาพในการชำระคืนหนี้ที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มในรูปแบบอื่นๆ แต่เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิด (Shock) กลุ่มในลักษณะของครอบครัวนั้นกลับมีการส่งผ่านผลของเหตุการณ์ไม่คาดคิด (Shock) ไปยังสมาชิกรายอื่น ๆ ในกลุ่มได้ซึ่งส่งผลให้กลุ่มในรูปแบบของครอบครัวมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ได้สูงกว่า ในส่วนของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการชำระคืนหนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นคือ การมีภาระต้องส่งเงินกลับบ้านที่ต่างจังหวัดหรือการเป็นรายได้หลักเพียงคนเดียวในครอบครัว ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลทางลบต่อการชำระคืนหนี้คือการที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินกู้มากกว่า 1 แหล่ง ในท้ายที่สุด งานศึกษาสร้างเกมการทดลองในพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบถึงปัญหาการคัดเลือกที่ขัดผลประโยชน์ (Adverse selection) โดยพบว่ากลุ่มในรูปแบบครอบครัวยังสามารถช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาการคัดเลือกที่ขัดผลประโยชน์ผ่านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงของผู้ขอกู้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า รวมถึงมีระบบการตรวจสอบระหว่างสมาชิกก่อนการขอกู้จะเริ่มต้น
Share
COinS