Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมกองทุนหมู่บ้านและสมาชิกกองทุนหมู่บ้านในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองและชนบท : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่อำเภอปัวจังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Different Behaviors of Village Funds and Members of Village Funds between Urban and Rural Areas : A Case Study in Pua District, Nan Province.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกานดา ลูวิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1527
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมสมาชิกกองทุนหมู่บ้านในการใช้บริการทางด้านการเงินกับกองทุนหมู่บ้าน และพฤติกรรมของกองทุนหมู่บ้านในการบริการจัดการกองทุน ระหว่างพื้นที่เมืองและพื้นที่ชนบท ใช้กรณีศึกษาเขตพื้นที่อำเภอปัว จังหวัดน่าน โดยแบ่งเป็นกองทุนหมู่บ้านที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตเมือง กองทุนหมู่บ้านที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตชานเมืองและกองทุนหมู่บ้านที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตชนบท การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสมาชิกศึกษาผ่านการใช้แบบสอบถามเชิงลึกหมู่บ้านละ 20 ชุด ซึ่งจะได้ข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณและข้อมูลคุณภาพ ส่วนการศึกษาพฤติกรรมกองทุนหมู่บ้านนั้นจะศึกษาผ่านการจัดเวทีเสวนากลุ่มย่อยกับคณะกรรมการกองทุนหมู่บ้าน เกี่ยวกับเรื่องระเบียบของกลุ่ม การบริการจัดการกลุ่มผลการศึกษาพบว่ากองทุนหมู่บ้านมีพฤติกรรมร่วมกันก็คือพยายามรักษาเงินสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาล 1 ล้านบาทไม่ให้หายไป โดยเคร่งครัดกับการติดตามการชำระเงินกู้คืนของสมาชิก จะต้องติดตามเงินกู้ให้ได้ครบกำหนดภายในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด เมื่อจำแนกกองทุนหมู่บ้านออกเป็นกองทุนในเขตเมืองและชนบทพบว่ากองทุนหมู่บ้านในเขตเมืองนั้นไม่มีการจัดสวัสดิการต่างๆให้สมาชิกนอกเหนือจากการให้กู้ประจำปี ส่วนกองทุนในชนบทนั้นจะมีการจัดสวัสดิการต่างๆเช่นการให้เงินช่วยเหลือในงานศพ การให้เงินช่วยเหลือเมื่อต้องนอนรักษาตัวที่โรงพยาบาล การให้ทุนการศึกษาแต่บุตรหลานของสมาชิก ส่วนพฤติกรรมของสมาชิกกองทุนหมู่บ้านพบว่าสมาชิกกองทุนหมู่บ้านในเขตเมืองนั้นไม่ได้เห็นความสำคัญของเงินกองทุนหมู่บ้านมากเท่ากับสมาชิกกองทุนหมู่บ้านในเขตชนบท เนื่องจากมีตัวเลือกในการกู้เงินที่หลากหลายกว่า นอกจากนั้นถ้าหากกองทุนหมู่บ้านให้บริการการออมเงินแก่สมาชิกแล้วสมาชิกกองทุนหมู่บ้านในพื้นที่เมืองจะให้ความสนใจที่จะออมเงินกับกองทุนหมู่บ้านน้อยกว่าประชาชนในพื้นที่ชนบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the differences between the behaviors of the village fund members in using financial services of the village funds, as well as the behaviors of the village fund in providing financial services to the members. The scope of this research is within Pua district of Nan province, divided into rural area and urban area. The research uses 120 questionnaires to study the behaviors of the members and uses focus group interviewing the village fund committee to study the behaviors of village fund.The results of the study on the behaviors of the village fund find that every village fund concerns in maintaining the one million baht receiving from the government and is strict on the repayment of clients. When classifying into urban area and rural area, the study finds that besides giving loans to the members each year, no other welfare is provided. In contrast, the fund in the rural area provides benefits to the members, such as financial aid for hospital admission and funeral holding, and scholarships for children of the members. Among the fund members, the result finds that members in the urban area place little importance and rely less on the village fund comparing to members in the rural area, since they have access to a variety of lending sources. Furthermore, members in the urban area are also less interested in saving with the village fund comparing to those in the countryside.
Creative Commons License