Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CONTRACTING HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR COVERAGE EXPANSION OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY SCHEME IN MYANMAR: POTENTIAL AND PROBLEMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำข้อตกลงในการให้บริการสุขภาพเพื่อการขยายความครอบคลุมของระบบประกันสังคมในประเทศเมียนมาร์: ความเป็นไปได้และปัญหา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1558
Abstract
At present, Myanmar’s Social Security Scheme (SSS), which is run by the Ministry of Labour (MoL)’s Social Security Board, covers 2.1 per cent of the country’s labour force across 110 townships. Although insured workers, who cannot access MoL health facilities, may seek treatment at health facilities under the Ministry of Health, which are then reimbursed, on average only about 250 cases per month use this option. In addition, the quality of care has remained an area of concern. In light of recent amendments of the Social Security Law, it is therefore important to assess if the contracting model could be used to increase coverage and improve the quality of services offered by the SSS. This study is a qualitative study, using secondary data and primary data from 26 in-depth interviews with key stakeholders as well as a focus group discussion, and examines the perception of stakeholders to find out the potential and problem for contracting health care service.The main findings are problems for contracting as internal reforming which changing mind set Social Security’s worker, setting rule and regulation for contracting, for external problems negotiating with outsider for contracting terms and potential for contracting as pharmacy contracting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน หลักประกันสังคมของพม่าที่ดำเนินการโดยคณะกรรมการประกันสังคมของกระทรวงแรงงาน ครอบคลุมเพียงร้อยละ 21 ของกำลังแรงงานของประเทศทั่วทั้ง 110 เขต ถึงกระนั้นก็ตามแรงงานผู้ประกันตนที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงสถานบริการสุขภาพของกระทรวงแรงงานก็จะต้องเข้ารับการรักษาที่สถานบริการสุขภาพที่ดำเนินการภายใต้กระทรวงสุขภาพและจะได้รับค่าชดเชยตามค่าเฉลี่ย เพียงแค่ 250 รายต่อเดือนที่เลือกทางเลือกนี้ นอกจากนี้คุณภาพของการดูแลยังอยู่ในข่ายที่น่าเป็นห่วง การแก้ไขกฎหมายประกันสังคมที่ยังอ่อนอยู่ในปัจจุบัน คือสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการเข้าถึง ถ้าแบบจำลองของการทำข้อตกลงสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มค่าเฉลี่ยและพัฒนาคุณภาพของการให้บริการที่ให้โดยประกันสังคม การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจาก 26 กลุ่มที่ประกอบด้วยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก ไปจนถึงการพิจารณาเฉพาะกลุ่ม และการพิจารณาความเข้าใจของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เพื่อการหาความเป็นไปได้และปัญหาสำหรับการทำข้อตกลงของการบริการสุขภาพสิ่งหลักที่ค้นพบ คือปัญหาสำหรับทำข้อตกลง เช่น การปฏิรูปภายในที่จะต้องทำการเปลี่ยนแนวความคิดร่วมของผู้ทำงานประกันสังคม การสร้างกฎและข้อบังคับสำหรับการทำข้อตกลง สำหรับปัญหาภายนอก คือ การเจรจากับผู้ให้บริการสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจในกฎของข้อตกลง และความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการทำข้อตกลง คือ การทำข้อตกลงทางเภสัชกรรม
Share
COinS