Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TOWARDS UNIVERSAL HEALTH COVERAGE: ACCESS AND UTILIZATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไปถึงการครอบคลุมการบริการทางสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า: การเข้าถึงและการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1553
Abstract
This study aims to explore utilization of health care services in Bhutan, specifically assess how geographical and socio-demographic-economic factors influence the use of health care services and choice of health facilities for outpatient and inpatient basis. The study also investigates the effect of socio-economic and demographic factors on the drug expense and transportation expense that are related to medical use. In essence, this study on utilization of health care services will be able to shed some light on the prospect of the country in moving towards universal health coverage.A cross-sectional data, Bhutan Living and Standard Survey 2012, is used for the study. At the initial stage of the analysis, binary logit regression and multinomial logit regression are used to determine whether individuals use outpatient and inpatient services, and if used the type of health facilities visited. Thereafter, marginal effect corresponding to each factor is calculated to give the magnitude of the impact of each socio-economic and demographic factor on the probability of using services and the probability of choosing each health facilities. The result indicated that geographical factors are the critical factors determining the choice of using health care services at different levels of health facilities. Although income has some effect, its impact varies across different facility choice. The socio-economic and demographic factors were not sensitive to the out of pocket health expense.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการใช้บริการของบริการด้านสุขภาพในประเทศภูฏานโดยการวิจัยนี้พยายามศึกษาว่า แหล่งที่อยู่ทางภูมิศาสตร์และลักษณะพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และสังคมของประชากรมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพ และการเลือกสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพสำหรับทั้งคนไข้ในและคนไข้นอกหรือไม่ รวมถึงตรวจสอบผลกระทบของลักษณะพื้นฐานทางสังคมประชากรและลักษณะพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของสังคมประชากร ต่อการใช้จ่ายในเรื่องของยาและการเดินทางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทางด้านการแพทย์ การวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้เกิดความเป็นไปได้ในการที่ประเทศจะมุ่งสู่การครอบคลุมบริการด้านสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า การวิจัยนี้ ใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางของการสำรวจมาตรฐานการครองชีพของชาวภูฏาน ปี 2555โดยในขั้นตอนแรกของการวิเคราะห์Binary Logit Regression และ Multinomial Logit Regression ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อพิจารณาว่าประชากรใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพสำหรับคนไข้ในและคนไข้นอกหรือไม่ และใช้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพชนิดใด หลังจากนั้นจึงคำนวณหาMarginal Effect ของแต่ละปัจจัย เพื่อหาปริมาณของผลกระทบที่เกิดจากแต่ละปัจจัยของลักษณะพื้นฐานทางสังคมประชากร และลักษณะพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของสังคมประชากร ต่อความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้บริการและความเป็นไปได้ของการเลือกสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพผลวิจัยระบุว่า แหล่งที่อยู่ทางภูมิศาสตร์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ตัดสินตัวเลือกในการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพจากสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพต่างๆ ถึงแม้ว่ารายได้จะมีผลกระทบบ้างแต่ก็มีผลกระทบแตกต่างกันไปตามตัวเลือกของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพ
Share
COinS