Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF 4RH AND 6EH IN THE CONTINUATION PHASE OF TB TREATMENT IN AFGHANISTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้โปรแกรม 4RH และ 6EH ในการรักษาวัณโรคระยะต่อเนื่องในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradithavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1544
Abstract
Objective: To conduct a cost effectiveness analysis of the 4RH and 6EH TB treatment regimens in Afghanistan in 2011-2012 from the provider’s perspective.Method: The cost effectiveness analysis was conducted. The bottom-up costing method was used in the Excel program to find the unit cost of the one TB patient treated with 6EH in 2011 and with the 4RH in 2012. The outcome (effectiveness) indicator used was the number of successfully treated patients. The cost-effectiveness ratio was subsequently derived by dividing the overall cost of the program by the number of successfully treated patients. The analysis was conducted at three levels i) at the health facility level ii) at the province level and iii) at the national level.Results: From the provider’s perspective at the national level, the total cost of the 6EH TB treatment regimen implemented in 2011 was 7,327,648 USD, and the number of patients successfully treated was equal to 12601, the cost effectiveness ratio was equal to 582 USD. On the other hand, the total cost of the 4RH TB treatment regimen piloted in 2012 was 5,786,582 USD, the number of the total TB patients successfully treated was equal to 11959, and the cost effectiveness ratio was 484 USD. The difference of the CER between the two regimens was 98 USD that less spent with 4RH. The CER analyses at the province level was 121 USD for 6EH and 103 USD for 4RH, and the ratios at the health facility level for Basic Health Center, Comprehensive Health Center and District Hospital was USD192, USD64, and USD90 in 2011. And USD142, USD 45 and USD 56 for 4RH in 2012.Conclusion: The 4RH regimen has proved to be more cost effective than the 6EH regimen at all levels of analysis. The sensitivity analysis that assumes changes in the cost of drugs under the 4RH regimen only suggests that, even with a 100% increase in the cost of drugs under 4RH, the CER of 4RH is still lower that of 6EH. This implies that the national TB Program has mad right decision in switching from 6EH to 4RH as the latter is not only more cost-effectiveness now but also in the future when the price of drugs may likely to rise, the 4RH regimen would still be more cost-effective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของ 4RH และ 6EH จากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการในระยะความต่อเนื่องของการรักษาวัณโรคในอัฟกานิสถาน ในปีค.ศ. 2011-2012วิธีการ: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล หลักการที่ถูกนำมาใช้ คือ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนแบบ จากล่างขึ้นบน (bottom-up) ซึ่งถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้โปรแกรม EXCEL เพื่อการหาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคด้วย 6EH ในปีค.ศ. 2011 และด้วย 4RH ในปี 2012 นอกจากนี้ตัวชี้วัดผลลัพธ์ (ประสิทธิผล) คือ จำนวนของการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการรักษา ต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลของการรักษาสามารถหาได้จากราคาค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดของการรักษาต่อจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรักษา การวิเคราะห์ถูกดำเนินการใน 3 ระดับ 1.ระดับการของหน่วยบริการสุขภาพ 2.ระดับจังหวัด และ 3.ระดับประเทศ ผลลัพธ์: จากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการในระดับชาติ พบว่าต้นทุนรวมของการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคด้วย 6EH ที่ได้ดำเนินการแล้วในปีค.ศ. 2011 คือ 7,327,648 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และจำนวนผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่ได้รับการรักษาในปีนั้นเท่ากับ 28,167 ราย และจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาที่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่ากับ 12,601 ราย ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลสำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่ากับรายละ 582 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม ต้นทุนรวมของการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคด้วย 4RH โดยการทำโครงการนำร่องในปีค.ศ. 2012 คือ 5,786,582 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดที่ได้รับการรักษาในปีนั้นเท่ากับ 29,578 และจำนวนของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่ได้รับการรักษาที่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่ากับ 11,959 ราย ดังนั้นอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลสำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคที่ประสบผลสำเร็จเท่ากับรายละ 484 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ กับความแตกต่างของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยต้นทุนประสิทธิผล 98 เหรียญใช้น้อยกว่ากับ 4RH (65 เหรียญ) และอัตราส่วนการวิเคราะห์ ที่ระดับหน่วยบริการสุขภาพ แต่สำหรับการรักษาระดับจังหวัดแตกต่างโดยพบว่า การรักษาด้วย 6EH (121ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐต่อราย) มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลด้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ 4RH (103 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐต่อราย) ที่ระดับหน่วยบริการสุขภาพ ได้แก่ Basic Health Center, Comprehensive Health Center และ District Hospital อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผล เท่ากับ 192, 64 และ 90 ตามลำดับในปีค.ศ. 2011 และเท่ากับ 142, 45, และ 56 ตามลำดับในปีค.ศ. 2012ผลสรุป: ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การรักษาด้วย 4RH มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลมากกว่าการรักษาด้วย 6EH ในทุกระดับการรักษา การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าใช้จ่ายภายใต้การรักษาด้วย 4RH เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 100% แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังราคาถูกกว่า การรักษาด้วย 6EH ทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปว่าการรักษาวัณโรคระดับชาติควรเปลี่ยนมาเลือกใช้การรักษาแบบ 4RH แทนที่การรักษาแบบ 6EH ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบันราคายังไม่แตกต่างกันมากนักแต่ในอนาคตถ้าราคายาเพิ่มขึ้น ต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลการรักษาด้วย 4RH ก็ยังคงดีกว่า
Creative Commons License