Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Essays in experimental studies on positive reciprocity and auction design for an object with countervailingpositive externalities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจในการร่วมมือกันเชิงบวก และการศึกษาการออกแบบการประมูลสินค้าที่มีผลกระทบภายนอกเชิงบวกแบบชดเชย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapong Potipiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1541
Abstract
This dissertation consists of two parts: experimental study and auction design. This experimental study was conducted during August-September 2011 at the Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand. It set an economic experiment which consisted of four sessions and was voluntarily participated by seventy-nine undergraduate students. There are two main studies from the experiment: the relationship between perceived intention and positive reciprocity and prediction performance of a reciprocity model proposed by Dufwenberg and Kirchsteiger (2004), or "DK model." Both results are related to the positive-reciprocity behavior -- where a receiver who was given kindness by a giver kindly returns. In the first study, it presents theoretical relationship between cost of giving and positive reciprocity. The analysis shows positive relationships between cost of giving and reciprocity. Then, it presents experimental results which tested the relationship. The results confirm this relationship. In the second study, we test the DK model’s performance in predicting positive-reciprocity decisions. A new approach to measure the model's performance was introduced. The results show that the DK model has good performance. Furthermore, we compare the DK model's performance with two alternative prediction methods: DG method and Personal-info method. The results also show that the DK model still performed the best among them. For the auction design, we theoretically propose auctions which are optimal to be applied to an object with countervailing-positive externalities. The newly proposed auction is called "take-or-give auction with second-price payment." Unlike the basic auction which lets bidders compete for obtaining the object, the proposed auction lets bidders compete for their desired allocation. It solves the free-rider problem and allocates the object efficiently. Moreover, to increase the expected revenue the study proposes some extended versions of the take-or-give auction. By introducing a set of revenue-enhancing rules which include entry fee, no sale condition and pooling rule, the auction optimally maximizes the revenue. It is the revenue-maximizing auction for an object with countervailing-positive externalities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาสองส่วนคือ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจ และการศึกษาการออกแบบการประมูล ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจนั้นได้ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือน สิงหาคม-กันยายน พ.ศ. 2554 ที่คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบการทดลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งมีนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีร่วมโดยสมัครใจจำนวน 79 คน การศึกษาได้ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญสองหัวข้อคือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลของต้นทุนของการให้กับการตอบแทนเชิงบวก และความสามารถในการทำนายการตัดสินใจตอบแทนของแบบจำลองที่เสนอโดย Dufwenberg and Kirchsteiger (2004) (โดยย่อเรียก DK model) การศึกษาทั้งสองหัวข้อได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตอบแทนเชิงบวก ในผลการศึกษาหัวข้อแรก ได้นำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงทฤษฎีของปัจจัย ต้นทุนการให้ การรับรู้เจตนา และการร่วมมือเชิงบวก จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าทั้งสามปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวก การศึกษายังได้นำเสนอผลวิเคราะห์จากการทดลองซึ่งทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนการให้กับการตอบแทน และพบว่าทั้งสองปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์กันแบบเชิงบวก ในผลการศึกษาหัวข้อที่สอง ได้ออกแบบวิธีการวัดความสามารถในการทำนายการตัดสินใจของแบบจำลองแบบที่แตกต่างจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ และผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า DK model มีความสามารถในการทำนายการตัดสินใจที่ดี นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังได้เปรียบเทียบความสามารถของ DK model กับแบบจำลองทางเลือกอื่นที่ใช้ในการทำนาย คือ DG method และ Personal-info method ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า DK model มีความสามารถในการทำนายดีที่สุด ในการศึกษาการออกแบบแบบการประมูล การศึกษาได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีเพื่อเสนอการประมูลที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้กับสินค้าที่มีผลกระทบภายนอกเชิงบวกแบบชดเชย การศึกษาได้เสนอการประมูลแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า "การประมูลแบบรับไปหรือให้มา" จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การประมูลดังกล่าวแก้ปัญหา Free rider และมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังได้ขยายผลการศึกษาด้วยการเพิ่มกฎการประมูลเข้าไปเพื่อให้ได้รายได้คาดหวังสูงขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการใช้ การประมูลแบบรับไปหรือให้มา ร่วมกับกฎการประมูลเพิ่มเติมที่ประกอบด้วย กฎการจ่ายค่าเข้าร่วมประมูล กฎการยกเลิกการประมูล และกฎการรวมกัน จะทำให้ได้การประมูลที่ได้รายได้คาดหวังสูงที่สุด
Share
COinS