Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของทุนมนุษย์ในการดึงดูดเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ กรณีประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of human capital in attracting foreign direct investment : case of ASEAN member countries
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สินีนาฏ เสริมชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1523
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของทุนมนุษย์ที่มีต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ กรณี 9 ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ได้แก่ กัมพูชา อินโดนีเซีย ลาว มาเลเซีย เมียนมาร์ ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไทย และเวียดนาม โดยวัดทุนมนุษย์จากอัตราการเติบโตของสัดส่วนประชากรที่มีการศึกษาสูงสุดในระดับอุดมศึกษา พร้อมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ โดยแบ่งเป็น 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านขนาดตลาด ด้านทรัพยากร ด้านความมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้านสินทรัพย์ และด้านนโยบาย ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบอิทธิพลกำหนด (Fixed effect model) โดยใช้ Panel Data ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2000 – 2010 และด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายรัฐบาล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุนมนุษย์เป็นปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทดึงดูดเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศใน 9 ประเทศอาเซียน ซึ่งแรงงานที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถในการทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีแนวโน้มในการดึงดูดเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและประชากร ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติอุดมสมบูรณ์ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศหรือนโยบายรัฐบาลการสนับสนุนการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ มีส่วนกระตุ้นเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน ดังนั้นหากมีเป้าหมายเพื่อดึงดูดเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศวิธีหนึ่งที่รัฐบาลสามารถทำได้คือ การสนับสนุนการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาเพื่อนำไปสู่การเพิ่มทุนมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the role of human capital in attracting foreign direct investment (FDI) in ASEAN 9 member countries which are Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. This study uses the growth rate of ratio of tertiary education to reflect human capital. Other determinants of FDI are the factors in market seeking, resource seeking, efficiency seeking, asset seeking, and policy seeking. This study uses a fixed effect model to analyze the panel data from 2000 to 2010 as well as the descriptive research method in order to suggest the government policy. The results show that human capital attracts the FDI in 9 member ASEAN countries. Moreover, the growth of GDP, population growth, availability of resources, infrastructure or the government policy can attract the FDI to ASEAN member countries. Thus, in order to attract more FDI into the region, the government should pay more attention to increase access and improve quality of tertiary education in order to increase human capital.
Creative Commons License