Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการกำกับดูแลด้านราคาในอุตสาหกรรมการบินภายในประเทศของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-house price regulation on aviation industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ เถลิงศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1519
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดแนวทางการกำกับดูแลด้านราคาที่มีความเหมาะสมต่ออุตสาหกรรมการบินภายในประเทศของประเทศไทยการศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากสถิติจำนวนผู้โดยสารของสายการบินจำนวน 7 สายการบิน ตามกำหนดการบินประจำฤดูหนาวปี 2553และข้อมูลราคาค่าโดยสาร ในวันพุธ ที่ 15 กรกฎาคม 2554 และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรายปีของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตั้งราคาของสายการบินปี พ.ศ. 2553วิธีที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่า คือ วิธี (Ordinary least squares) แบบ Log-Linear Model ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างตลาดอุตสาหกรรมการบินของประเทศไทยจากดัชนีวัดการกระจุกตัวของอุตสาหกรรม(HHI)พบว่า อุตสาหกรรมมีแนวโน้มการแข่งขันที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นหลังจากการเข้ามาของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำและเมื่อพิจารณาค่าดัชนี HHI รายเส้นทางบินจะเห็นได้ว่า เส้นทางบินในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่มีผู้ค้าและผู้ให้บริการในระดับปานกลางหรือเป็นตลาดผู้แข่งขันมากราย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการกำหนดราคาค่าโดยสาร พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านระยะทางของเส้นทางบิน ส่งผลต่อการตั้งราคาของสายการบินมากที่สุด ดังนั้นเมื่อโครงสร้างตลาดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวทางการกำกับดูแลในปัจจุบันจึงอาจไม่เหมาะสมและหากพิจารณาร่วมกับมาตรการการกำกับดูแลด้านราคาในต่างประเทศ พบว่า ประเทศไทยอาจยังไม่พร้อมสำหรับการเปิดเสรีและการใช้กลไกตลาดเป็นตัวควบคุมอุตสาหกรรมโดยไม่พึงพากลไกการกำกับดูแลจากภาครัฐ ดังนั้นแนวทางการกำกับดูแลที่เหมาะสมควรแบ่งการกำกับดูแลเป็นสองส่วน โดยในเส้นทางบินที่มีการแข่งขันสูงวัดได้จากดัชนี HHI ต่ำให้ใช้กลไกตลาดเป็นตัวกำหนดราคา ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือทางกฎหมายได้แก่ พ.ร.บ.การแข่งขันทางการค้า ส่วนเส้นทางบินที่ไม่มีการแข่งขันควรใช้มาตรการกำหนดเพดานราคาแต่ควรเสนอเพดานราคาแยกรายสายการบิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major objective of this thesis is to determine and seek explore a suitable from of price regulation to domestic air transport industry in Thailand. The study uses the secondary data of the number of passengers of 7 airlines operating forWinter Schedule of 2010, the data of fare displaying on Wednesday 15 July 2012, and the yearly primary data of 2011 of relevant factors hypothetically influencing the airfares set by the airlines. This research employs the so-called “Log-Linear Model" of Ordinary Least Square (OLS)to estimate significance of the factors determining of the airfare. The analysis shows that the market structure of aviation industry of Thailand is becoming more competitive, especially after the entry of low cost carriers. Further, the HHI for each particular route also suggested that in most domestic routes, there are the number ofservices providers in the middle level which can be defined as the oligopolistic market. For the analysis of the factors affecting the establishment of an air fare, it is found that the distance of each concerned route is the most significant reason to the fare establishment. Consequently, the price regulatory rules and procedures being currently applied may not be appropriate for the market structure which has already altered. Moreover, taking into consideration the price regulatory measures in other countries, Thailand may not be ready for an air transportliberalization and lack of readiness for applying the economic concept of market force to regulate the competition in the industry without any intervention and regulation of competent authorities. Thus, proper regulation on the establishment of air fare should be divided into two measures, in that (1) for highly competitive routes having low market concentration calculated by HHI index, the suitable regulation should be based upon the concept of market force to promote competition in the market which has to comply with existing legal measures including Trade Competition Act, 1999 and (2) for routes with low or no competition, air fare set by air operators shall rely upon rules and procedures on ceiling price which should impose the ceiling to each individual airline separately.
Creative Commons License