Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential determinants of the desire to enroll in the national health insurance fund among families in the informal sector in the northern state of Sudan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความต้องการที่จะสมัครเข้ากองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติของครัวเรือนที่อยู่ในภาคนอกระบบในรัฐทางตอนเหนือ ประเทศซูดาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Second Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1554
Abstract
This is a cross-sectional study aimed at exploring the potential determinants of the desire to enroll in the NHIF, among families in the informal sector in the Northern State of Sudan as well as their expectation of health insurance. Primary data were collected from 717, families in the informal sector, in the Northern State of Sudan between February and March 2013, using a multi-stage sampling design.The results from estimating a binary choice model reveal that, urban residency health of the head of the family, health of male dependents, medical advice seeking frequency, and perfect and average health insurance awareness, are significantly and positively related with the desire to enroll in NHIF,, while the dummy variable which indicates the occupational status of a merchant is significant and negative.These results are broadly confirmed by estimating an ordered response logit model, but in addition the intensity of the desire to enroll is found to significantly decrease with age, education and family income.The study recommends some reforming interventions that consider people’s expectations of health insurance, and support the goal of achieving universal health insurance coverage of in the Northern State of Sudan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการสำรวจปัจจัยที่เป็นไปได้ของความต้องการของการเข้าร่วมในระบบหลักกองทุนประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (NHIF) ในกลุ่มครอบครัวที่ไม่ได้รับสิทธิ์ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ทางตอนเหนือของซูดาน รวมไปถึงความคาดหวังสำหรับประกันสุขภาพ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิถูกเก็บรวบรวมจาก (717), ครอบครัวในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสิทธิ์ ในรัฐทางตอนเหนือของซูดาน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึงมีนาคม 2013 โดยการใช้การออกแบบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนผลการวิจัยจาการประมาณการโดยใช้แบบจำลอง binary choice แสดงให้เห็นว่า อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมือง สุขภาพของหัวหน้าครอบครัวการ สุขภาพของชาย ความถี่ของการได้รับคำแนะนำทางการแพทย์ และการตระหนักถึงประกันสุขภาพอย่างสมบูรณ์และเฉลี่ย มีนัยสำคัญ และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความต้องการในการเข้าร่วมใน NHIF ในขณะที่ตัวแปรดัมมี่ ที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่า สถานะของอาชีพของการค้าขายมีนัยสำคัญและเป็นเชิงลบ ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นการยืนยันอย่างกว้างๆ โดยการประมาณการโดยใช้แบบจำลองการตอบสนองคำสั่ง แต่การเพิ่มเติมความหนาแน่นของความต้องการเข้าร่วมแสดงให้เห็นการลดลงของนัยสำคัญ กับ อายุ และ รายได้ของครอบครัวการศึกษาแนะนำให้ปฏิรูปการให้ความร่วมมือของภาครัฐ โดยการพิจารณาความคาดหวังของผู้คนของประกันสุขภาพ ซึ่งสิ่งนั้นช่วยในการตระหนักถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการบรรลุประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของ NHIF ในรัฐทางตอนเหนือของซูดาน
Creative Commons License