Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spillover effects of demand side financing projects on health care utilization in Afghanistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางอ้อมของโครงการให้เงินช่วยเหลือเพื่อกระตุ้นอุปสงค์ต่อการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1547
Abstract
Based on Demand Side Financing programs in Afghanistan in 2009-2011, this study aims to assess the spillover effects of programs in the areas other than targeted areas of institutional delivery and vaccination. Socio economic factors associated with general health care utilization among 6677 women who were older than 18 years old in Afghanistan are explored.The ordered probit model is used for analyzing the relationship between cash incentives, socio economic factors and health care utilization (including self and family utilization). The Demand Side Financing programs end-line survey data set in 2011 is used for analyzing.According to the main findings of this study relationship between the cash incentive programs and health care utilization is positive at 5% significant level. The rationale behind this relationship might be due to relaxation of family income constrains as transportation cost was covered as well as the positive relationship could be due to referral effort by Community Health Worker who received cash incentive from the program too. Women’s education has a positive relationship with health care utilization, along with some other education program like reproductive health and family planning health education programs.Cash incentives are recommended to increase health care utilization at formal facilities and to improve the referral system especially at the primary health care level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บนพื้นฐานของโครงการให้เงินช่วยเหลือเพื่อกระตุ้นอุปสงค์ในอัฟกานิสถานระหว่างปี 2009 – 2011 วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบทางอ้อมของโครงการในเขตอื่นที่นอกเหนือจากเขตเป้าหมายของสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผดุงครรภ์และการฉีดวัคซีน ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐสังคมที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขทั่วไปของหญิงทั้งหมด 6,677 รายที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปีที่ถูกสำรวจในอัฟกานิสถานคำสั่งแบบจำลองโพรบิตถูกใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจทางการเงิน ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐสังคมและการใช้บริการสาธารณสุข (ประกอบด้วยการใช้บริการส่วนตัวและครอบครัว) ชุดข้อมูลสำรวจขั้นสุดท้ายของโครงการให้เงินช่วยเหลือเพื่อกระตุ้นอุปสงค์ในปี 2011 ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตามที่ปรากฏจากการค้นพบหลักของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงการแรงจูงใจทางการเงินและการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่ระดับ 0.05 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งความสมเหตุสมผลของความสัมพันธ์นี้อาจจะเนื่องจากการลดหย่อนของการจำกัดของรายได้ของครอบครัว ต้นทุนคมนาคมหรือการเดินทางที่ถูกครอบคลุมด้วยเช่นเดียวกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอาจเนื่องมาจากการส่งต่อความสำเร็จของชุมชนโดยผู้ที่ทำงานด้านสุขภาพของชุมชนซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนหรือแรงจูงใจทางการเงินจากโครงการเช่นกัน การศึกษาของผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการใช้บริการสาธารณสุข โดยไปในทิศทางเดียวกับโครงการศึกษาให้ความรู้ด้านอื่น เช่น โครงการศึกษาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวกับการเจริญพันธุ์และการวางแผนครอบครัวการสนับสนุนหรือแรงจูงใจทางการเงินถูกแนะนำให้เพิ่มจำนวนการใช้บริการสาธารณสุขที่หน่วยอำนวยความสะดวกที่เป็นทางการและการปรับปรุงระบบการส่งต่อโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่หน่วยให้บริการระดับปฐมภูมิ
Share
COinS