Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical efficiency analysis of provincial hospitals under two different contracting modalities in Afghanistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดภายใต้การจัดหาบริการ 2 รูปแบบในประเทศอัฟกานิสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1541
Abstract
The study aimed to measure the Technical Efficiency (TE) of delivering health services in provincial hospitals under the contracted-in and contracted-out modalities in Afghanistan. Input oriented Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was employed to measure the TE in the ten provincial hospitals, five from each contracting modality. Using the HOSPICAL cost allocation tool cost analysis of these hospitals was carried out, in order to support the TE score, with other KPIs. The results showed that in the five contracted-in hospitals the average cost per bed day was US$20.3 and each OPD costed on average US$3.1/visti. The average BOR found 81% with the average length of 3.1 days ALOS. On the other hand the averge cost of each bed day was US$23.8 in the five cotracted-out hospitals, the average OPD cost was found US$1.9/visit in the five contracted-out hospitals. The overall average BOR and ALOS for these hospitals were 68% and 2.9 days. DEA analysis revealed that out of 10 hospitals in the study 6 of them were efficient with the TE of 100%; 3 from each contracting modality. The average TE score for the five contracted-in hospitals was 0.94, while average TE score for the five contracted-out hospitals was 0.96, which shows relatively higher efficiency in the contracted-out modality hospitals. Results of the Tobit regression analyses indicated that from the five independent variables ( BOR, ALOS, Cost/OPD, Cost/Bed day and dummy vairable for contracting type) that were regressed against the technical efficiency scores of the hospitals, only BOR and cost/OPD visit had positive relationship. But none of them was quite significant, which could be due to small sample size.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค (TE) ในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดภายใต้กลไกการทำสัญญาแบบภัยและแบบภายนอกในอัฟกานิสถาน โดยใช้การป้อนข้อมูลเข้า Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) เพื่อวัด TE ในโรงพยาบาลจังหวัดสิบแห่ง ซึ่งกลไกการทำสัญญาแต่ละชนิดต่อโรงพยาบาลห้าแห่ง และใช้เครื่องมือการจัดสรรต้นทุนแบบ HOSPICAL การวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายของโรงพยาบาลเหล่านี้ได้กระทำเพื่อสนับสนุนค่าของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค (TE)ร่วมกับค่าKPIsอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในโรงพยาบาลห้าแห่งที่ใช้การทำสัญญาแบบภายในค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อเตียงต่อวันเท่ากับ 20.3 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ และต้นทุนผู้ป่วยนอก โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.1ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อครั้ง และค่าเฉลี่ย BOR เท่ากับ 81% มีความยาวเฉลี่ย ALOS 3.1 วัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามโรงพยาบาลอีกห้าแห่งที่ใช้การทำสัญญาแบบภายนอก ค่าใช้จ่ายโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวันต่อเตียงเท่ากับ 23.8 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยผู้ป่วยนอกเท่ากับ 1.9 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อครั้ง โดยค่าเฉลี่ย BOR และALOS ของโรงพยาบาลเหล่านี้เท่ากับ 68% และ 2.9 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์ DEA เผยว่า โรงพยาบาลที่อยู่ในการศึกษา 6 แห่งจาก 10 แห่งของโรงพยาบาลที่ศึกษา มีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค (TE) 100% ซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูปแบบสัญญาละ 3 แห่ง คะแนนเฉลี่ย TE สำหรับโรงพยาบาลห้าแห่งที่ใช้การทำสัญญาแบบภายในคิดเป็น 0.94 ในขณะที่คะแนนเฉลี่ย TE สำหรับอีกห้าโรงพยาบาลที่ใช้สัญญารูปแบบภายนอกคิดเป็น 0.96 ซึ่งแสดงถึงโรงพยาบาลที่ใช้สัญญารูปแบบภายนอกมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่า ผลสรุปของการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยโทบิทชี้ให้เห็นว่าจากห้าตัวแปรอิสระ (BOR, ALOS, ต้นทุน/OPD, ต้นทุน/เตียง-วัน และ ตัวแปรหุ่นสำหรับรูปแบบสัญญา) มีการถดถอยตรงกันข้ามกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาล มีเพียง BOR และ ต้นทุน/OPD ต่อครั้ง เท่านั้นที่มีค่าความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวก แต่ไม่มีตัวแปลใดที่มีนัยสำคัญเลย ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่น้อยเกินไป
Share
COinS