Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พลวัตการปรับตัวของกลุ่มทุนภูเก็ต พ.ศ. 2515-2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The changing dynamics of capitalist groups in Phuket
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1904
Abstract
ศึกษาพลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลุ่มทุนท้องถิ่นภูเก็ตในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2515-2551 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบวิธีการที่ใช้ในการปรับตัวของกลุ่มทุนภูเก็ต ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจของภูเก็ต จากที่เคยมีธุรกิจเหมืองแร่เป็นสาขานำไปเป็นการพึ่งพาธุรกิจบริการ โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว นำไปสู่การแข่งขันที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากกลุ่มทุนที่มีประสบการณ์ในกิจการท่องเที่ยวและมีเงินทุนสูง ทั้งกลุ่มทุนต่างชาติและกลุ่มทุนไทยจากส่วนกลาง รวมทั้งเพื่ออธิบายถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จหรือความล้มเหลวของกลุ่มทุน โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมจากเอกสาร ข้อมูลการจดทะเบียนบริษัท และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดค่าเช่าทางเศรษฐกิจและ Resource based view ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทุนภูเก็ตส่วนใหญ่ปรับตัวภายหลังธุรกิจเหมืองแร่ซบเซาลงด้วยการเข้าสู่กิจการอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร และการรับเป็นตัวแทนจำหน่ายสินค้าที่มีลักษณะผูกขาด ได้แก่ ตัวแทนจำหน่ายรถยนต์ยี่ห้อต่างๆ ตัวแทนจำหน่ายเบียร์ กิจการเหล่านี้ยังคงเป็นกิจการที่มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการอยู่รอดของกลุ่มทุนท้องถิ่นมาถึงปัจจุบัน ท่ามกลางการแข่งขันในกิจการด้านการท่องเที่ยวและโรงแรมที่รุนแรงมากขึ้น กลุ่มทุนภูเก็ตแม้จะพยายามปรับตัวเข้าสู่ธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวและโรงแรม แต่ยังไม่สามารถแข่งขันกับกลุ่มทุนต่างถิ่นที่มีขนาดใหญ่ และมีตราสินค้าเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับนานาชาติ และมีความชำนาญเฉพาะในธุรกิจโรงแรมได้ แนวโน้มการปรับตัวของกลุ่มทุนภูเก็ตจึงเน้นการร่วมทุนกับทุนขนาดใหญ่มากขึ้น การจัดการรูปแบบใหม่ที่มีระบบชัดเจน ถูกนำมาประยุกต์กับรูปแบบการบริหารกิจการครอบครัวในแบบดั้งเดิม แทนการพึ่งพาปัจจัยที่ไม่เป็นทางการเช่นเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคล หรือเครือข่ายทางการเมืองซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในอดีต ขณะเดียวกันการถือครองที่ดินซึ่งมีราคาสูงที่ได้รับตกทอดจากต้นตระกูล ยังคงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการรักษาความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของกลุ่มทุนภูเก็ตไว้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research explores the changing dynamics of Phuket’s local business groups over the past forty years. The first objective of the paper is to examine the competitive strategies of Phuket’s local business groups under the transformation of Phuket’s dominant economic structure from tin mining to service, especially the tourism industry. This structural transformation has inevitably incited new competition from the more experienced and better endowed foreign companies and leading firms from Bangkok. The second objective is to explain the factors behind the success and failure of some of Phuket’s leading business groups. Based on archival data of published documents and in-depth interviews, this research looks at the transformation of Phuket’s business groups from the economic rent and resource-based perspectives. The research argues that the majority of Phuket’s business groups began their capital accumulation in industrial agriculture and trading businesses through their local monopolistic control of auto and beer sales. These businesses have continued to contribute significantly to the financial well-being of many groups until today. Although many local groups have entered into the hotel business, they could not compete with foreign hotel chains that are better known among international tourists and are more experienced. Instead of relying on personal and political networks as in the past, the majority of business groups opt to cooperate with business partners in diversifying into new businesses. These groups have been able to adapt their traditional family business management to more modern management styles. In addition, the land and property inheritance of these business groups forms a crucial part of their competitiveness.
Share
COinS