Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตย : กรณีศึกษาสภาพัฒนาการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy on democratic development : case study of political development council
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1902
Abstract
ศึกษาว่าการขับเคลื่อนของสภาพัฒนาการเมืองในการเสริมสร้างการเมืองภาคพลเมืองนั้น เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2550 มาตรา 78 (7) ที่ได้กำหนดให้รัฐต้องจัดให้มีแผนพัฒนาการเมือง รวมทั้งจัดให้มีสภาพัฒนาการเมืองที่มีความเป็นอิสระ เพื่อติดตามสอดส่องให้มีการปฏิบัติตามแผนดังกล่าวอย่างเคร่งครัดหรือไม่ อย่างไร และประการที่สอง ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนด ทิศทางการทำงานของสภาพัฒนาการเมืองและกองทุนพัฒนาการเมือง ใน 2 ปี ตั้งแต่ 30 มกราคม 2551 ถึง 30 มกราคม 2553 โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาวิจัยแบบคุณภาพโดยการรวบรวมเอกสารต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องและใช้สัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ผลของการศึกษาสรุปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา มีดังต่อไปนี้ วัตถุประสงค์แรก ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การทบทวนและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายฉบับนี้ จึงได้พบว่าโครงสร้างของสภาพัฒนาการเมือง มีช่องโหว่ให้นักการเมืองหรือองค์กรต่างๆ สามารถเข้ามาแสวงหาผลประโยชน์และควบคุมการทำงานได้ และโครงสร้างไม่สามารถสร้างพื้นที่การเมืองแก่ภาคประชาชน ในลักษณะขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวได้ ส่งผลให้สภาพัฒนาการเมืองไม่สามารถทำงานเพื่อตอบสนองตามวัตถุประสงค์ในข้อนี้ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สอง เมื่อมีการทบทวนโครงสร้างขององค์กรตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่หนึ่งแล้ว พบว่า กลุ่มองค์กรที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดทิศทางการทำงานของสภาและกองทุนพัฒนาการเมืองหลักๆ คือ สถาบันพระปกเกล้า ได้เข้ามามีอำนาจจัดการการบริหาร การทำงานในทุกๆ ส่วนนับตั้งแต่สภาฯ สำนักงาน และกองทุนฯ และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ สมาชิกและผู้ปฏิบัติงาน พบว่า รูปแบบนี้ส่งผลให้การทำงานยังคงติดอยู่กับรูปแบบของราชการ ไม่มีความคล่องตัว อีกองค์การหนึ่งที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพล คือ สภาองค์กรชุมชน เนื่องจากสมาชิกครึ่งหนึ่งของสภา (76 คน) นั้น เป็นตัวแทนของแต่ละจังหวัดที่มาจากสมาชิกของสภาองค์กรชุมชน ดังนั้น ความสามารถในการโหวตของสมาชิกที่มาจากสภาองค์กรชุมชน จึงสามารถล๊อบบี้การลงมติต่างๆ ในที่ประชุมได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอว่า ควรมีการทบทวนกฎหมายฉบับนี้ใหม่เพื่อให้มีโครงสร้างที่มีความเป็นอิสระ แทรกแซงได้ยาก มีความยืดหยุ่น เอื้อต่อการทำงานในพื้นที่และเครือข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was undertaken with its main two objectives as: (1) to address and realize whether and how the movement of Political Development Council, particularly towards the empowerment for civil politics, is in line with Article 78 (7) of Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 and (2) to review and illustrate power relation and interaction of stakeholders for designing on the operational guidelines of the Council and Fund for Political Development. The results of this Study could be concluded pertaining to two main objectives as follows: Objective 1: The researcher found that there are loopholes in the organizational chart and structure of Political Development Council with the political interventions, controlling and exploitation, manifested by political parties and corrupt entities. This structure obviously hinders the engagement of civil politics with movement, its non-flexible structure with tier and complexity of management would be main causes for exhausting of its main functions and objectives. Objective 2: The King Prajadhipok’s Institute was identified as one of the main apparatuses mobilizing directions with influences towards the Council and Fund for Political Development in numbers of sections, e.g. management and operation of the Council, Office and Fund for Political Development. According to numbers of in-depth interviews with opinions of experts, members and workers, they opined that this causes the trap of management with irrelevant and unnecessary bureaucratic culture and non-flexibility. While the Community Organization Council is also criticized as another main apparatus mobilizing directions with influences to the Council and Fund for Political Development, since its 50 percent of the Council’s members, in number of 76, would be the representatives from 76 provinces, whom are selected from the Provincial Community Organization Council. So they would be able to lobby and block any circumstances or resolutions with their majority of votes, if they are organized with cohesive hidden agenda.
Share
COinS