Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทภาครัฐต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสังคมของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว กรณีศึกษาที่แขวงบ่อแก้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the Lao government on the economic and social development of the people’s democratic republic of Laos : the case study of Bokeo Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1901
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง บทบาทภาครัฐต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสังคมของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว กรณีศึกษาที่แขวงบ่อแก้ว โดยศึกษา 2 ประเด็น คือ 1.ภาพรวมของการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีผลต่อชีวิตการเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนลาวโดยรวม และโดยเฉพาะในแขวงบ่อแก้ว 2. ผลประโยชน์และผลกระทบจากนโยบายการลงทุนของเอกชนและต่างชาติที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของลาวโดยรวม และโดยเฉพาะในแขวงบ่อแก้ว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1986 รัฐบาลลาวได้ตัดสินใจปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจแบบตลาดเสรีมากขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการทำให้ทันสมัยอย่างตะวันตก (Modernization Theory) คือ การทำให้ประเทศมีความทันสมัยโดยการยอมรับเอาเทคโนโลยีแบบตะวันตก ระบบเศรษฐกิจเสรีและผลิตแบบอุตสาหกรรมทันสมัย โดยผลการศึกษากรณีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ ที่มีผลต่อชีวิตการเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนลาวโดยเฉพาะในแขวงบ่อแก้วนั้น พบว่า เศรษฐกิจสังคมมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีความมั่นคง ส่วนผลประโยชน์และผลกระทบจากนโยบายการลงทุนของเอกชนและต่างชาติที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของลาวและแขวงบ่อแก้ว พบว่า มีทั้งในเชิงบวก คือ การช่วยสร้างรายได้ให้แขวงบ่อแก้วมากขึ้น ส่วนด้านลบ คือ การทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัญหายาเสพติด ปัญหาโสเภณี ปัญหาทุจริตคอรัปชั่น เป็นต้น แต่อย่างก็ตาม รัฐบาลลาวมิได้นิ่งนอนใจ โดยให้ภาคประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนามากขึ้น โดยในมุมมองของผู้ศึกษาเสนอแนะว่า ไม่ควรเน้นการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมากเกินไป แต่เน้นการสร้างความสุขที่ยั่งยืน และควรแก้ปัญหาอื่นๆ ด้วย อาทิ การรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ การอนุรักษ์และส่งเสริมคุณค่าทางวัฒนาธรรม และการมีธรรมภิบาล เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on this topic is the study on two dimensions i,e. to make an overview of the changes of economic policy that affects the way of lives of the Lao people; especially in Bokeo. To investigate the impacts of private and foreign investment policy on the economic and social changes in Lao as a hole and Bokeo in particular. The study finds that since 1986 the Lao government has reformed the economic system to free market; This is compatible with the modernization theory of the west by means of the adoption of western technology, economic liberalization and industrial promotion. In the consequence of the economic policy affects the way of lives of the Lao people, especially in Bokeo; moreover the impacts of private and foreign investments has both positive and negative impacts. It generates the incomes on the one hand and social problems on the other. Social problems comprise ecological problems, drug problem, corruption and prostitute etc. However the Lao government does not ignore these problems and encourages the people to take part in the development more and more .In the view of this study suggests that it should not over emphasize the economic growth but the real sustainable happiness. It should also take social-cultural-ecological problems into account.
Share
COinS