Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนและภาระภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand board of investment’s tax privileges and corporate tax incidence
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ เอี่ยมกุลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1899
Abstract
ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการกำหนดอัตราภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลไว้อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 30 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามภาระภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นจะน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 30 และไม่เท่ากันในอุตสาหกรรมแต่ละประเภท เนื่องจากภาครัฐได้ให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อดึงดูดให้เกิดการลงทุน โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมส่งออก เพราะฉะนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จึงทำการศึกษาสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุน (BOI) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีจากคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนกับอัตราภาระภาษีเฉลี่ยในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม โดยจะแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกจะเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีของคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2536-2554 ในส่วนที่สองจะเป็นการประมาณค่าผลกระทบของการได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีจากคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนต่ออัตราภาระภาษีเฉลี่ยในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ โดยใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2540 พ.ศ. 2545 พ.ศ. 2550 และ พ.ศ. 2554 ในรูปแบบข้อมูล panel data นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี Three Time Periods First Differenced Panel Data และวิธี Fixed effects estimation จากการศึกษาพบว่าคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการลงทุนจะสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกและอุตสาหกรรมสินค้าขั้นกลางมากกว่าอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรกรรมและอุตสาหกรรมชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อุตสาหกรรมส่งออกจะมีอัตราภาระภาษีเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด โดยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 13.3 และอุตสาหกรรมบริการจะมีอัตราภาระภาษีเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด โดยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 17.5 ส่วนอุตสาหกรรมสินค้าขั้นกลางและอุตสาหกรรมภายในประเทศจะมีอัตราภาระภาษีเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 13.7 และ 14.5 ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าอัตราภาระภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลเฉลี่ยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง พ.ศ. 2545-2554 เนื่องจากบริษัทต่างๆมีการใช้ผลขาดทุนลดหย่อนภาษีลดลงจากปีฐาน (พ.ศ. 2545) ถ้าหากบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความแตกต่างในรายได้ของกิจการที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมต่อรายรับรวมร้อยละ 10 ความแตกต่างของอัตราภาระภาษีเฉลี่ยจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงร้อยละ .82 ในปี พ.ศ. 2550 และร้อยละ 1.04 ในปี พ.ศ. 2554 นอกจากนี้บริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกและอุตสาหกรรมสินค้าขั้นกลางจะมีความแตกต่างของอัตราภาระภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลเฉลี่ยที่ต่ำกว่าบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the statutory corporation income tax rate in Thailand has long been 30 percent, the effective corporate tax rate is much lower than 30 percent. It varies by industry since the government gives differential tax privileges to induce investment, particularly to the exporting industry. Therefore, the study investigates on Thailand Board of Investment’s (BOI’s) tax privileges and the relationship between BOI’s tax privileges and the effective corporate tax rate in various industries. It consists of two parts. The first part studies tax privileges of Thailand Board of Investment over 1993-2011. The second part estimates the impact of the level of tax-free income due to BOI’s tax privileges on industries’ effective corporate tax rates. The company level data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) were collected in 1997, 2002, 2007 and 2011 in order to employ the panel data analysis – the three-period first differenced panel data and the fixed effects methods. The study finds that BOI preferably supports export and intermediate goods industries, especially, electronics component industry and agricultural industry, more than any other industries. The export industry has the lowest effective corporate tax rate of 13.3 percent and the service industry has highest effective corporate tax rate of 17.5 percent. The effective corporate tax rates of intermediate goods and domestic industries are 13.7 14.5 percent, respectively. The effective corporate tax rate has increased over 2002-2011 since companies losses have been lowered since the base year 2002. In addition, if a SET company increases the tax-holiday income gap as a percentage of total income by 10 percentage point, the effective corporate tax rate gap is expected to go down by .82 percentage points in 2007 and 1.04 percentage points in 2011. Moreover, the export and intermediate goods industries are predicted to reduce the effective corporate tax rate gaps more than those in the domestic industry.
Creative Commons License