Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารกับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Military expenditure and economic growth of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1898
Abstract
ค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมของกองทัพไทย ในการรักษาความมั่นคงของประเทศ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โดย ภายหลังสิ้นสุดสงครามเย็นนักเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้ให้ความสนใจศึกษาเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารกับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาที่เกิดขึ้นยัง คงไม่สามารถสรุปได้อย่างชัดเจน ประกอบกับการศึกษากรณีของประเทศไทยยังมีไม่มากนัก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารกับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ทั้งความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุและผล และผลกระทบของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารที่มีต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในระยะสั้นและในระยะยาวโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีของเคนส์ และวิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติในรูปแบบ Vector Autoregressive Approach (VAR) ได้แก่ Granger Causality, Cointegration, Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) และImpulse response ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรายปีในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2522-2552 และตัวแปรที่ใช้ได้แก่การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหาร ค่าใช้จ่ายภาครัฐส่วนอื่น และอัตราดอกเบี้ย ของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุผลกับค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหาร นั่นคือการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจไม่ได้เป็นตัวกำหนดค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหาร ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึง ควรปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการกำหนดกรอบวงเงินงบประมาณด้านการป้องกันประเทศ โดยคิดเป็นสัดส่วนต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศสำหรับผลกระทบในระยะสั้นแม้ว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตามรัฐบาลควรรักษาระดับการจัดสรรงบประมาณด้านการป้องกันประเทศในวงเงินที่เหมาะสม พร้อมๆ กับการจัดสรรงบประมาณด้านการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในส่วนความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว พบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายภาครัฐ ส่วนอื่นส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และมีขนาดมากกว่าผลกระทบทางบวกของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารที่มีต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจประมาณ 4.3 เท่า ดังนั้นหากการปรับเพิ่มงบประมาณทางทหารเป็นไปตามความจำเป็นเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงปลอดภัยให้กับประเทศและประชาชนแล้ว ย่อมมีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าการเลื่อนการดำเนินการออกไปแล้วเกิดความเพลี่ยงพล้ำต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศ จนนำมาซึ่งความเสียหายต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชน และระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Military expenditure is one of the crucial factors.It affects the readiness of the Armed Forces to accomplish its missions to maintain national security thatis a fundamental factor for every country to develop its economy and sociality.Since the end of the Cold War era, economists have studied in depth about the relationship between military expenditure and the economic growth. However, results of those studies have not been summarized yet as a clear-cut fact. Furthermore, the number of case study in Thailand, which can be applied, is somewhat not ample. The objective of this thesis is to study the relationship between military expenditure and economic growth of Thailand in two dimensions: causality relation and reciprocal effect toward each other in both short term and long term. The Keynesian theory and the vector autoregressive approach (VAR) –Granger Causality, Cointegration and Vector Error Correction Model (VECM),Impulse response (IR) - are applied. Data are in time series format from 1979 to 2009.Variables in this study include Gross Domestic Product, Military Expenditure, Non-Military Expenditure and Interest Rate. Empirical results indicate that the economic growth does not relate with military expenditure.Therefore, Thailand should alter the way for allocating military expenditure as a ratio of gross domestic product (GDP). In a short term, the increase of military expenditure affects the economic growthnegatively; however, the government should still maintain to allocate the budget properly in developing the country economically, socially, and militarily. In a longterm, the increase ofnon-military expenditures affects the economic growth positively and those affects are 4.3 times greater than positive affect done by raising military expenditure. So, if the increase of military expenditure is based upon the necessity of national security and its people, it would be worthwhile to do it at the right moment rather than postponingand affect its sovereignty and national security which finally will even ruin economic and its people later.
Share
COinS