Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถของกลุ่มส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยจากหุ้นกู้ภาคเอกชนในการพยากรณ์เศรษฐกิจมหภาคของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The predictive power of portfolio corporate bond spreads on macroeconomic of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1897
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของกลุ่มส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยหุ้นกู้ซึ่งจัดตามความเสี่ยงและอายุครบกำหนดไถ่ถอนและส่วนต่างโครงสร้างดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในการพยากรณ์เศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้แบบจำลองประเมินความเสี่ยงการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ เคเอ็มวีในการประเมินความเสี่ยงหุ้นกู้ และแบบจำลองVector Autoregressive (VAR)สำหรับวิเคราะห์การพยากรณ์อัตราการเจริญเติบโตดัชนีผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรม จำนวนผู้มีงานทำและดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคระยะ 3 เดือนถึง 12 เดือนข้างหน้า โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา รายเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม 2546 ถึง ธันวาคม 2553 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้น1 เบซิสพอยท์ของส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยหุ้นกู้บริษัทเอกชนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำถึงปานกลางและอายุครบกำหนดไถ่ถอนระยะสั้นจะสะท้อนถึงการปรับตัวลดลงของ การเติบโตดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคร้อยละ 0.005 ถึง 0.021ในช่วง 3 เดือน ถึง 12 เดือนข้างหน้า โดยส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยหุ้นกู้ความเสี่ยงต่ำจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเติบโตดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคมากกว่าส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยความเสี่ยงสูงแต่ส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยหุ้นกู้ไม่สามารถสะท้อนการเติบโตของ จำนวนผู้มีงานทำและดัชนีผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรมได้ ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้น1 เบซิสพอยท์ของส่วนต่างโครงสร้างดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระยะสั้น จะสะท้อนการปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นของดัชนีผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรมร้อยละ 0.055 ถึง 0.087ที่ช่วงการพยากรณ์ 12 เดือนข้างหน้า และจะสะท้อนการปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นของดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคร้อยละ 0.004 ถึง 0.013 การพยากรณ์ 12 เดือนข้างหน้าเช่นเดียวกันแต่ไม่สะท้อนถึงการเติบโตของจำนวนผู้มีงานทำนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนต่างโครงสร้างดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระยะสั้นจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าส่วนต่างโครงสร้างดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the ability of the group credit spreads, based on risk and term to maturity and the ability of the term spreads to predict economy. The KMV model is used to assess the default risk in corporate bonds. The Vector Autoregressive Model (VAR) is used to analyze the forecasting power of credit spreads for the growth rate of industrial production index, the number of employed persons and the consumer price index during 3 months to 12 months ahead. The data are monthly time series from January 2003 to December 2010. The results show that 0.01 percentage point in credit spread with low to moderate risk and short term to maturity will reflect the decline of the growth rate in consumer price index 0.005 to 0.021 percent during the last 3 months to 12 months ahead. The low risk credit spread has more impact on the growth rate of consumer price index than the high risk spread. However, credit spread cannot reflect the growth rate of number of employment and industrial production index. While 0.01 percentage point in short term spread will reflect the increase of industrial production index 0.055 to 0.087 percent and the increase in the consumer Price Index of 0.004 to 0.013 percent during 12 months ahead but don’t reflect the employment growth. It also fines that changes of the short term spread will affect the economy more than the long term spread.
Creative Commons License