Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์และภาวะการแข่งขันของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors determining the demand and competitiveness of medical tourism in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ ศรีแสงนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1887
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์และภาวะการแข่งขันของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรายปีของจำนวนชาวต่างประเทศที่เข้ารับบริการทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 25 ประเทศ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2549 ถึง 2553 วิธีที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าคือ วิธี Generalized least square (GLS) แบบ Fixed effect model รวมถึงการศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและภาวะการแข่งขันของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและสภาพแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย พบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านจำนวนผู้ป่วยชาวต่างชาติที่เข้ารับบริการทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย ราคาค่าบริการทางการแพทย์และตัวแปรทางด้านราคาค่าครองชีพของประเทศ คู่แข่งที่เป็นตัวแทนของสินค้าทดแทน ตัวแปรทางด้านคุณภาพของสถานพยาบาลในประเทศไทยและอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มีอิทธิพลในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอุปสงค์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ สำหรับตัวแปรราคาค่าบริการทางการแพทย์ภายในประเทศ และคุณภาพของสถานพยาบาลในประเทศคู่แข่ง มีอิทธิพลในทิศทางที่ตรงกันข้ามกับอุปสงค์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ ในส่วนของภาวะการแข่งขัน จากการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพสูงมากในการแข่งขันภายในภูมิภาค โดยมีจุดเด่นในด้านคุณภาพของมาตรฐานการรักษาพยาบาลที่สูงในระดับสากล แต่อัตราค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่ถูกกว่าในหลายประเทศ รวมถึงปัจจัยสนับสนุนด้านการท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศ และการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐในการพัฒนาประเทศไทย ให้เป็นศูนย์กลางด้านการแพทย์และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determining the factors has effected to the demands of medical tourism in Thailand, Including the competition in the region of south-east Asia by creating the demand model for medical tourism and analyzing the potential of the country by collecting data, related articles and researches, The study used the annual panel data set of the number of foreigners who admitted to medical services from 25 countries during the period 2006-2010 and the method used in estimation is the generalized least square regressions with fixed effect model. The results suggest that the demand of medical tourism in Thailand is dependent on the number of foreign patients receiving medical care in Thailand, Cost of living and medical costs of a competitor's country, The quality of hospitals in Thailand and foreign exchange have positive impact on demands of medical tourism. For the quality of hospitals in the competitor's country and medical costs in Thailand have negative influence on demand for medical tourism. For the competitive circumstance, it found that Thailand has a very high potential to compete with other countries in the region with the advantage of the quality of medical service that is equal to the international standard on the contrary of lower price for medical services among countries.
Creative Commons License