Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและผลที่มีต่อการผิดชำระหนี้เงินกู้กองทุนหมู่บ้าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A relationship between social ties and loaning default of Thailand village fund
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกานดา ลูวิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1883
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและผลที่มีต่อการค้างชำระเงินกู้กองทุนหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมือง โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผิดชำระหนี้เงินกู้กองทุนหมู่บ้าน โดยพิจารณาว่าปัจจัยทางสังคมมีผลต่อการชำระคืนเงินกู้กองทุนหมู่บ้านของสมาชิกหรือไม่ โดยทำการศึกษาพื้นที่อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการออกแบบสอบถามผู้ที่กู้เงินจากกองทุนหมู่บ้านในพื้นที่จำนวน 15 หมู่บ้าน รวมทั้งสิ้น 250 คน โดยตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ อายุ จำนวนผู้มีงานทำในครอบครัว ตัวแปรอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ตัวแปรความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม การติดตามของกรรมการกองทุนฯ สัดส่วนเงินกู้กองทุนฯต่อรายได้ จำนวนเงินฝากสัจจะของกองทุนฯ การหมุนหนี้ และสถานภาพสมรส ซึ่งประมาณค่าโดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิต (Logistic regression) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ ได้แก่ อายุ สัดส่วนรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อหัวในรอบ1ปีต่อเงินกู้กองทุนฯ ความถี่ในการติดตามเงินกู้ของกรรมการกองทุนหมู่บ้าน ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม จำนวนผู้มีงานทำในครอบครัวและอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ในขณะที่ตัวแปรเงินฝากสัจจะ การหมุนหนี้และสถานภาพสมรสไม่มีผลต่อการผิดชำระหนี้เงินกู้กองทุนหมู่บ้าน ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่เข้มแข็งนั้น มีส่วนช่วยให้สมาชิกที่กู้เงินจากกองทุนหมู่บ้าน ชำระคืนหนี้ได้ตรงตามกำหนดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is to anlyze the relationship between social relations and debt default in village and urban community funds. It aims to determine factors which affect debt default in village and urban community funds. The study examines whether social factors influence village and urban community funds payment. The research focuses on Prapradaeng district, Samut Prakarn province. The data in the study are from questionnaire given to 250 village and urban funds debtors in 15 villages. Variables provided in this study are age, turnover depts and number of working members in the family. In addition, this study applies other variables which are agricultural occupation, social relations, repayment tracking from village and urban community funds committees, an income dept ratio, amount of deposits in funds, and marital status. Logistic regression is used for evaluation. According to the study, there are a number of factors which significantly influence debt payment. Those are age, agricultural occupation and number of working members in family. Moreover, other variable such as social relations, repayment tracking from village and urban community funds committees and an income dept ratio are also dominant factors in debt payment behavior of village fund borrowers. However, marital status, amount of deposits in funds and turnover depts do not influence debt payment. Lastly, strong social relations encourage funds members to repay depts on time.
Creative Commons License