Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting the demand for formal long-term care of elderly : a case study in the municipality of muang district, Pathum Thani Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการการดูแลระยะยาวอย่างเป็นทางการสำหรับ ผู้สูงอายุ: กรณีศึกษาในเขตเทศบาลเมืองปทุมธานี จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1909
Abstract
Background: Older people need long-term care due to increasing health problems. Pathum Thani Province had rising numbers of elderly; however, there was no study about formal long-term care for elderly. Objectives: To study the demand for formal long-term care of elderly and factors affecting it. Methods: Interviewed 85 elderly sampled from the Municipality of Muang District, Pathum Thani Province with questionnaires consisted of general and health data, and price scenario of different types of care. The relationship between dependent and independent variables were analyzed by repeated measure binary logistic regression. Results: Dependent elderly relied on informal long-term care. Only 1 elderly used formal home caregiver service. More of the independent elderly demanded to hire home caregiver than those who would use residential home service, even though the latter was better known. Probability of utilization of full-time, daytime home care and residential home service were 6.4, 0.3 and 0.3 percent accordingly. Higher income increased the odds of demand and higher service price decreased them like normal goods and services. Need factors increased the likelihood of using formal care, except for residential home. Other factors affecting the demand were slightly different among the three types.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: ผู้สูงอายุมีความจำเป็นต้องได้รับการดูแลระยะยาวเนื่องจากปัญหาสุขภาพที่มากขึ้นตามวัย จังหวัดปทุมธานีมีจำนวนผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ยังขาดข้อมูลของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดูแลระยะยาวอย่าง เป็นทางการสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการการดูแลระยะยาวอย่างเป็นทางการ ของผู้สูงอายุและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการดังกล่าว วิธีการศึกษา: สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุ 85 รายซึ่งสุ่มจากเขตเทศบาลเมืองปทุมธานี ด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป สุขภาพ และสถานการณ์จำลอง ด้านราคาของบริการประเภทต่างๆ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระ ด้วยสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบวัดผลซ้ำ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้สูงอายุที่ต้องพึ่งพิงส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการดูแล ระยะยาวอย่างไม่เป็นทางการจากครอบครัว มีเพียง 1 รายที่ใช้บริการจ้างผู้ดูแลมาที่บ้าน ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งยังไม่ต้องพึ่งพิง ผู้ที่มีความต้องการจ้างผู้ดูแลมาที่บ้านมีจำนวนมากกว่าผู้ที่เลือกไปอยู่บ้านพักคนชรา แม้ว่า ส่วนใหญ่จะรู้จักบ้านพักคนชรามากกว่า ความน่าจะเป็นของการใช้บริการดูแลที่บ้านเต็มเวลา เฉพาะกลางวัน และ บ้านพักคนชรา คือ ร้อยละ 6.4, 0.3 และ 0.3 ตามลำดับ รายได้ที่มากขึ้นเพิ่มโอกาส การใช้บริการ และราคาที่สูงขึ้นของบริการทำให้โอกาสลดลง ดังเช่นสินค้าและบริการทั่วไป ความจำเป็นด้านสุขภาพเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้แนวโน้มการใช้บริการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเป็นทางการเพิ่มขึ้น ยกเว้นบริการบ้านพักคนชรา ปัจจัยอื่นๆมีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยในการดูแลอย่างเป็นทางการทั้ง 3 ประเภท
Share
COinS