Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of community flood prevention projects according to CIPP model case study : Mueang Chiang Rai community flood prevention project
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.238
Abstract
การประเมินผลความสำเร็จของโครงการป้องกันน้ำท่วมพื้นที่ชุมชนตามแบบจำลอง CIPP Model กรณีศึกษา: โครงการป้องกันน้ำท่วมพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองเชียงราย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงราย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงาน และปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินโครงการ โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งดำเนินการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคลซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 10 ราย ผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และข้อมูลจากเอกสารมาวิเคราะห์และประมวลผลตามแบบจำลอง CIPP Model ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการมีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายรัฐบาล และความต้องการของประชาชนที่ต้องการให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐเข้ามาช่วยในการแก้ไขปัญหาน้ำท่วมในพื้นที่ (2) ด้านปัจจัยนำเข้า พบว่าหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาคประชาชน รวมถึงสภาพพื้นที่ แบบรูปรายการ และงบประมาณมีความพร้อมและมีความเหมาะสมในการดำเนินโครงการ (3) ด้านกระบวนการ พบว่ามีขั้นตอนการดำเนินโครงการที่ชัดเจน มีการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในพื้นที่ (4) ด้านผลผลิต พบว่าโครงการสามารถป้องกันน้ำท่วมพื้นที่ชุมชนได้และบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ สำหรับปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินโครงการส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาในด้านเทคนิคการก่อสร้างที่ต้องมีการแก้ไขรูปแบบรายการ และขยายสัญญา เพื่อให้งานก่อสร้างสอดคล้องกับสภาพของพื้นที่ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาประเมินความคุ้มค่าในการใช้จ่ายงบประมาณรวมถึงแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการดำเนินโครงการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objectives of Evaluation of flood prevention community project based on CIPP Model Case Study: Mueang Chiang Rai Flood Prevention Project, Mueang District, Chiang Rai Province are to analyze the project performance as well as problems and obstacles in project implementation. This is a qualitative research which was conducted through personal interviews of 10 specific people. The researcher used the qualitative data obtained from the interview as well as related document to analyze and process according to CIPP Model results as follows. The research found that (1) the project is consistent with government policies and people needs. (2) Government agencies, local people, project specification including the budget as including as input factors are well - coordinated. (3) The project process is clearly sequenced which public hearing was included, hence, implementing was generally smooth. (4) The project can effectively prevent flood in the community areas. However, there were problems in the construction techniques which required detail changing in order to make the project fit in the existing.Further research suggestions are evaluating the value of project budgeting and finding ways to enhance people participation in the project.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.