Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแพร่กระจายอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยผ่านสถานีโทรทัศน์ผ่านดาวเทียม ASTV : กรณีศึกษาการชุมนุมวันที่ 25 พฤษภาคม-3 ธันวาคม 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Penetration of the Political ideology of People's Alliance for Democracy (PAD) through Asia Satellite Television (ASTV) : Case Study PAD's Demonstration during 25 May - 3 December 2008
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1885
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะทราบว่ากลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยส่งอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองผ่านสื่อสถานีโทรทัศน์ผ่านดาวเทียม ASTV อย่างไร จึงสามารถยึดโยงมวลชนกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยให้เข้าร่วมชุมนุมและทำกิจกรรมทางการเมืองได้ยาวนานและเข้มแข็ง โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่มีการชุมนุมตั้งแต่วันที่ 25 พฤษภาคมถึงวันที่ 3 ธันวาคม 2551 ซึ่งช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีการใช้สื่อ ASTV เป็นเครื่องมืออย่างเข้มข้น โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษดีการทำสงครามแย่งชิงพื้นที่ทางความคิดของประชาชน (War of Position) หรือการทำสงครามทางอุดมการณ์ ผู้ศึกษาก็พบว่า ASTV มีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้พื้นที่กับอุดมการณ์ของกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯให้ดำรงอยู่ ชอบธรรม และเข้าสู่จิตสำนึก (Conscious) ของมวลชน อาจกล่าวได้ว่าASTVเป็นกลไกให้เกิดการหลอมรวม (Combination) และสร้างฉันทานุมัติ (Consent) อันเป็นกระบวนการที่กรัมชี่เรียกว่า "สงครามทางความคิด (War of position)" ในการทำให้มวลชนการเห็นพ้องจนกลายเป็นอุดมการณ์ร่วม และยินยอมที่จะปฏิบัติตาม (Consent) ความต้องการของกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯที่เป็นผู้ถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์โดยเห็นได้จากความสอดคล้องต้องกันของช่วงกิจกรรมทางการเมืองซึ่งก็สอดรับกับความนิยมจากผู้รับชมทางหน้าจอของ ASTV ที่จะมีสูงขึ้นเช่นกันเมื่อมีกิจกรรมทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ อาจกล่าวได้ว่าความนิยมของผู้รับชม ASTV ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นทางการเมืองของกลุ่มพันธมิตรฯ การครองความเป็นเจ้าโดยการยึดพื้นที่ทางความคิดได้นั้น ผู้ศึกษาพบว่า อุดมการณ์หรือแนวคิดต่างๆที่ส่งผ่านทางASTV นั้น มีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติทางการเมืองและพฤติกรมโดยผู้เข้าร่วมชุมนุมซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ เมื่อได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารจาก ASTV แล้ว จากที่ไม่เคยไปชุมนุมเลยแต่เป็นพันธมิตรหน้าจอ กลับมีพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป คือหากไม่ไปร่วมชุมนุมก็แสดงออกด้วยสัญญาลักษณ์ต่างๆ เพื่อให้รู้สึกเป็นพวกเดียวกัน อีกทั้ง ผู้เข้าร่วมชุมนุมส่วนใหญ่ยังมีการบริจาคเงิน สิ่งของ อาหาร หรือช่วยเหลือด้านกำลังกาย เพื่อสนับสนุนการชุมนุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study how the PAD transmitted its political ideology through ASTV so that many people continuously attended the PAD's movement and political activities which lasted for several times and strengthened the movement especially during the longst one ever during 25 May - 3 December 2008 where ASTV were intensively utilized as a tool. The main research framework is the War of Position or war of ideolongy.The research shows that ASTV plays an important role in providing public sphere for the PAD so that the PAD's ideology could exist, Iegitimate and penetrate into the ASTV fans' conscious. This can be implied that ASTV is a mechanism which facilitates the combination and consent of the people joining the PAD's movement. This is the Gramsci's ideology that so-called "War of Position" which describes the process to convince people to have mutual ideology and willing to consent to the PAD's ideology. One of the supporting evidence is the ASTV rating which rose high during political crisis. In other words.ASTV popularity depends on the PAD's political movement at the moment. Under the hegemony concept, the research found that any ideology or concepts transmitted via ASTV impact the political attitudes and behavior of the majority of the sampling target group in this reserch. ASTV audiences increassingly participate in the sampling target group in this reserch. ASTV audiences increasingly participate in the PAD's movement. Besides supporting by following the movement from TV,some of them went out to join the movement at the protest area while some showed PAD's symbol to the public including financial,food,stuffs and labor support for the PAD's movement.
Share
COinS