Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โอกาสทางการศึกษาและการปรับสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ของผู้กู้ยืมเงินจากกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of education accessability and the possibility to improve the economic and social status of those who participated in student loan project
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1883
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินการของกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา ในการให้เงินกู้ยืมกับนักเรียน นักศึกษาในช่วงที่ผ่านมาใน 2 ประเด็นคือ โอกาสในการเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษา และวิเคราะห์โอกาสในการมีงานทำและการมีรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ของบัณฑิตที่กู้ยืมเงินจากกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา ระหว่างกลุ่มที่กู้ยืมต่อเนื่องและกลุ่มกู้ยืมไม่ต่อเนื่อง ที่กำลังศึกษาและสำเร็จการศึกษาจากสถาบันการศึกษา 4 ประเภท คือ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ มหาวิทยาลัยดั้งเดิมของรัฐ และมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การได้รับเงินกู้ยืมจากกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา มีผลต่อโอกาสในการเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษาเฉพาะกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่เลือกเข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้กู้ยืมต่อเนื่องเท่านั้น ส่วนการเข้าศึกษาต่อในมหาวิทยาลัยดั้งเดิมของรัฐ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้กู้ยืมไม่ต่อเนื่อง ไม่พบว่าเงินกู้ยืมจากกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา มีบทบาทต่อการเลือกเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันดังกล่าวแต่อย่างใด และไม่พบความแตกต่างของโอกาสในการเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษา ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้กู้ยืมเงินจากกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาที่ได้รับเงินกู้ในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันระหว่างการได้รับเงินกู้ยืมในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายกับระดับอุดมศึกษา แต่การได้รับเงินกู้ยืมตั้งแต่ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายทำให้ผู้กู้มีความมั่นใจว่า จะได้รับเงินกู้ยืมจากกองทุนเงินกู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษาเมื่อเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษาเท่านั้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการได้รับเงินกู้ยืมจากกองทุนฯ ไม่ได้ช่วยรับภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการศึกษาของผู้เรียนได้ทั้งหมด ผู้เรียนยังต้องได้รับเงินสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวบางส่วน ซึ่งความแตกต่างของฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวของผู้เรียน ยังคงต้องทำหน้าที่รักษาความแตกต่างระหว่างชนชั้นไว้ดังเดิม ส่วนโอกาสในการได้งานและมีรายได้ที่มั่นคงของบัณฑิตกองทุนฯ ยังขึ้นกับคุณภาพการศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้น้อยเนื่องจากจบจากสถาบันการศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพทางการศึกษาต่ำ ทำให้มีรายได้ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมได้เท่าที่ควร แต่การได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาได้ทำมีความสามารถในการดูแลครอบครัว และได้รับความไว้วางใจให้เป็นผู้นำเพื่อทำหน้าที่พิทักษ์ผลประโยชน์ของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the overall operation of the project of student loans taken by pupils and university students in school and university in the past. The study focused on two issues: 1) student’s opportunities to further their studies in the higher education; 2) opportunity for being employed, income security. The comparison is made between students taken the loans continuously and non-continuously. The study focused those students, who have been studying and finished their studies from four types of higher education institutions (i.e. Rajamangala Universities of Technology, Rajabhat Universities, public universities, private universities). The outcome of study shows that the student loan affect the chance to enter university of students who want to enter private university, Rajamangala Universities, particularly those who received continuous loan. Chance of students who intend to further their studies in state universities, Rajabhat Universities and Rajamangala Universities of Technology, particularly those who received non-continuous, are not affected. The study also revealed that there is no difference in opportunity to further their study in university between those who received loan at university level. However, the loan received at high school level helps assuring the loan receiver that they will continue receiving loan at the university level. However, taking the student loan did not cover all educational expenses of the student loan-debtors. Students needed partially financial supports from their families. It indicated that the differences between social classes in economical status of students still remain. In addition, it was found that student loan graduates’ opportunities for being employed and obtaining stable income job depended on the educational quality. Most of them earned little income because they graduated from institutions with low equality. Therefore, “earning" could not change socio-economic status as it could be. But, obtaining the educational opportunity, at least provided them the ability of take care of their families and the trust from their communities to be leaders, who protected benefits of the communities.
Share
COinS